General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL & Railway Exam 2018: 9th March


Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. __________ is a polar covalent bond.
__________ एक ध्रुवीय सहसंयोजक आबंध है.
(a) P-CI
(b) Ne-Ne
(c) CI-CI
(d) Ca-CI

Q2. __________ tells the computer’s memory, arithmetic/logic unit and input and output devices how to respond to a program’s instructions. 
__________ कंप्यूटर मेमोरी, अर्थमेटिक/लॉजिक यूनिट और इनपुट और आउटपुट डिवाइस बताता है कि किसी प्रोग्राम के निर्देशों का उत्तर कैसे देना है.
(a) Storage Unit(स्टोरेज यूनिट)
(b) Input Device(इनपुट डिवाइस)
(c) Control Unit(कण्ट्रोल यूनिट)
(d) Logic Unit(लॉजिक यूनिट)

Q3. English is the official language of __________.
अंग्रेजी __________ की आधिकारिक भाषा है
(a) Chhattisgarh(छत्तीसगढ़)
(b) Meghalaya(मेघालय)
(c) Assam(असम)
(d) Goa(गोवा)

Q4. At same money supply, if the government reduces the tax rate which of the following is true?
समान धन आपूर्ति पर, यदि सरकार टैक्स दर को कम करती है, जो निम्न में से क्या सत्य है?
(a) Government revenues will surely fall(सरकारी राजस्व का निश्चित रूप से कम होगा)
(b) Disposable income will surely increase(डिस्पोजेबल आय में निश्चित रूप से वृद्धि होगी)
(c) Budget deficit will surely fall(बजट घाटा निश्चित रूप से कम होगा)
(d) Budget surplus will surely fall(बजट अधिशेष निश्चित रूप से कम होगा)

Q5. Which of the following is a not a green house gas?
इनमें से कौन सा ग्रीन हाउस गैस नहीं है?
(a) Carbon Dioxide(कार्बन डाइआक्साइड)
(b) Water Vapour(जलवाष्प)
(c) Carbon Monoxide(कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड)
(d) Nitrous Oxide(नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड)

Q6. Which chemical is used to ripen mangoes artificially?
आम का कृत्रिम रूप से उपयोग करने के लिए किस रसायन का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Sulphur Dioxide(सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड)
(b) Nitrous Oxide(नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड)
(c) Calcium Carbide(कैल्शियम कार्बाइड)
(d) Phosphorous(फ़ास्फ़रोस)

Q7. The Yellow river passes through which country?
पीली नदी किस देश से गुजरती है?
(a) Russia(रूस)
(b) China(चीन)
(c) USA(अमेरीका)
(d) Australia(ऑस्ट्रेलिया)

Q8. Capital City of Myanmar is __________.
म्यांमार की राजधानी __________ है
(a) Naypyidaw(नैप्यीडॉ)
(b) Yangon(यांगून)
(c) Rangoon(रंगून)
(d) Thimphu( थिम्पू)

Q9. What is the capital of Argentina?
अर्जेंटीना की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) Buenos Aires(ब्यूनस आयर्स)
(b) Copenhagen(कोपेनहेगन)
(c) Vienna(वियना)
(d) Ottawa(ओटावा)

Q10. India and China signed ‘Panchsheel Pact’ in the year __________.
 भारत और चीन ने वर्ष __________ में 'पंचशील संधि' पर हस्ताक्षर किए.
(a) 1944
(b) 1954
(c) 1964
(d) 1974

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.Polar covalent bonds are a particular type of covalent bond. In a polar covalent bond, the electrons shared by the atoms spend a greater amount of time, on the average, closer to the Oxygen nucleus than the Hydrogen nucleus.

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Meghalaya was previously part of Assam, but on 21 January 1972, the districts of Khasi, Garo and Jaintia hills became the new state of Meghalaya. English is the official language of Meghalaya.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Disposable income, also known as disposable personal income (DPI), is the amount of money that households have available for spending and saving after income taxes have been accounted for.

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.Calcium carbide is a chemical compound with the chemical formula of CaC2.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Yellow River is the second longest in China after the Yangtze River .

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Panchsheel Agreement. The “Agreement on Trade and Intercourse between the Tibet region of China and India” was signed on 29th April 1954 in Beijing by the Indian Ambassador N. Raghavan and Chang Han-fu, the Chinese Deputy Foreign Minister of China.



You may also like to read :







 

No comments