Fill In The Blanks Quiz For SSC CHSL 2018: 10th March


ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,


English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam  has already started from 4 March and will be held until 26 March 2018 where Fill in the Blanks Questions are frequently asked in English Language Section.

In addition to this SSC CPO Exam is to to be held from the month of June where English Language Section has again its own importance. 
You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Fill in the Blanks Questions asked in any govt exam holding a captivating weightage. To make you learn grammar rules and vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions: (1-15) In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word. Four alternatives suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.

Q1. A wise man profits __________ the mistakes of others.
(a) through
(b) from
(c) with
(d) by

Q2. I was washing my face as the insect __________ quietly into the bedroom.
(a) crept
(b) creeps
(c) was creeping
(d) has crept

Q3. By __________ united struggle, we may achieve success.
(a) a
(b) an
(c) the
(d) None of the above

Q4. He works hard by day and sleeps soundly at night with __________ clear conscience.
(a) a
(b) an
(c) the
(d) None of these

Q5. The exact reasons for their disagreement __________ yet to be made public.
(a) are
(b) is
(c) had
(d) was

Q6. The firm has been dealing __________ luxury goods for more than two decades.
(a) in
(b) with
(c) out
(d) on

Q7. She __________ in Delhi for two years but has not seen the India Gate.
(a) is lived
(b) had lived
(c) has been living
(d) has lived

Q8. Anger, the psychologists say, has as much to do with cooperation as with conflicts and emotions are used to __________ others into cooperating in the long run. 
(a) prod
(b) bringing
(c) invite
(d) ask

Q9. These two examples __________ that Indian companies are capable of acquiring a global mind-set.
(a) need
(b) write
(c) generate
(d) illustrate

Q10. If you __________ yourself with the culture of that area, you will be able to enjoy life there.
(a) know
(b) see
(c) familiarize
(d) inculcate

Q11. I do not approve __________ the views expressed by you.
(a) until
(b) of
(c) at
(d) for

Q12. Germany had been a nation __________ in one country of numerous states which had a common language and script.
(a) deterred
(b) assimilated
(c) maintained
(d) compelled

Q13. Though the country has instituted free medical service for the poor, it is __________.
(a) inessential
(b) admirable
(c) inadequate
(d) affordable

Q14. If criminals are allowed to join electoral fray, __________ is likely to increase.
(a) harmony
(b) extortion
(c) corruption
(d) adherence

Q15. It is often the case that everyone agrees about objectives; the disagreement __________ about exactly how they are to be achieved.
(a) arises
(b) projects
(c) follows
(d) introduces


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)


You may also like to read:







      

No comments