Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 13th March


Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. China's Parliament has abolished the decades-old two-term limit for the President, allowing _____________ to remain as the country's leader for life. 
चीन की संसद ने राष्ट्रपति के लिए दशकों पुरानी दो-बार कार्यकाल की सीमा समाप्त कर दी है, और _________ को जीवन भर देश के नेता के रूप में बने रहने की अनुमति दी है
(a) Peng Liyuan/पेंग लियुआन
(b) Li Keqiang/ली केकियांग
(c) Xi Jinping/झी जिनपिंग
(d) Jiang Zemin/जियांग जेमिन

Q2. The government has made providing passport details mandatory for taking loans of ___________ crore rupees and above to ensure a SWIFT action in case of fraud and prevent fraudsters from fleeing the country.
सरकार ने ___________ और उससे अधिक के ऋण लेने के लिए पासपोर्ट का विवरण अनिवार्य कर दिया है ताकि धोखाधड़ी के मामले में एक स्विफ्ट कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित हो और धोखेबाज को देश से भागने से रोका जा सके.
(a) 50 crore rupees
(b) 10 crore rupees
(c) 80 crore rupees
(d) 100 crore rupees

Q3. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the International Solar Alliance (ISA) has signed a cooperation arrangement to promote solar energy deployment in Asia and the Pacific. Where is the Head Office of ISA?
एशियाई विकास बैंक (ADB) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर एलायंस (ISA) ने एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में सौर ऊर्जा परिनियोजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सहयोग समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं.  ISA का मुख्य कार्यकाल कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Siliguri, West Bengal/सिलीगुड़ी, पश्चिम बंगाल
(b) Ahmedabad, Gujarat/अहमदाबाद, गुजरात
(c) Ludhiana, Punjab/लुधियाना, पंजाब
(d) Gurugram, Haryana/गुरुग्राम, हरियाणा

Q4. Which country have lifted the coveted Sultan Azlan Shah Hockey title 2018?
किस देश ने हाल ही में प्रतिष्ठित सुल्तान अजनलन शाह हॉकी का खिताब जीता फही?
(a) Malaysia/मलेशिया
(b) Australia/ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(c) England/इंगलैंड
(d) India/भारत

Q5. The first-ever multi-nation naval exercise at sea, MILES-18, began in-
समुद्र में पहली बारबहु-राष्ट्र नौसैनिक अभ्यास, MILES-18, कहाँ शुरू किया गया है.
(a) Silvassa/सिल्वासा
(b) Kavaratti/कवरेटी
(c) Port Blair/पोर्ट ब्लेयर
(d) Andaman/अंडमान

Q6. Which among the following country has won the "Best Exhibitor Award " at ITB – Berlin (Germany) on its last day?
निम्नलिखित में से किस देश ने ITB-बर्लिन(जर्मनी) के अंतिम दिन "सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शक पुरस्कार" जीता है
(a) Canada/कनाडा
(b) India/भारत
(c) China/चीन
(d) France/फ्रांस

Q7. Name the minister, who was given additional charge of the Civil Aviation Ministry, a day after the resignation of TDP's Ashok Gajapathi Raju was accepted by President Ram Nath Kovind.
किस मंत्री को TDP के अशोक गजपति राजू के इस्तीफे के एक दिन बाद,राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद की स्वीकृति के बाद नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय का अतिरिक्त प्रभार दिया गया है?
(a) Rajnath Singh/राजनाथ सिंह
(b) Sushma Swaraj/सुषमा स्वराज
(c) Giriraj Singh/गिरिराज सिंह
(d) Suresh Prabhu/सुरेश प्रभु

Q8. The Institute of Bioresources and Sustainable Laboratory (IBSD) has set up a floating laboratory in northeast India's largest freshwater lake, Loktak to constantly monitor its water quality and eventually improve it. Loktak Lake located in-
इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ बायोरिसोर्सिस एंड सस्टेनेबल लैबोरेटरी (IBSD) ने, भारत की सबसे बड़ी ताजे पानी की झील “लोकटक” में लगातार इसके पानी की गुणवत्ता पर नजर रखने और इसने इसमें सुधार के लिए एक चल प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना की है. लोकटक झील कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Mizoram/मिजोरम
(b) Sikkim/सिक्किम
(c) Manipur/मणिपुर
(d) Nagaland/नगालैंड

Q9. For intra-State movement, the e-way bill by GST council, will be rolled out in a phased manner beginning April 15 and will cover all the States by-
आंतरिक राज्य संचलन के लिए, GST परिषद द्वारा ई-वे बिल, 15 अप्रैल की शुरुआत से चरणबद्ध तरीके से शुरू हो जाएगा और कब तक सभी राज्यों को इसमें शामिल किया जाएगा?
(a) June 1
(b) August 1
(c) July 1
(d) September 1

Q10. Name the state assembly, which has passed an amendment bill awarding death penalty for convicts involved in the rape of girls below 12 years of age. 
किस राज्य की विधानसभा ने 12 वर्ष से कम आयु की लड़कियों के बलात्कार में शामिल अपराधियों के लिए मौत की सजा का संशोधन बिल पारित कर दिया है.
(a) Bihar Assembly/बिहार विधानसभा
(b) Kerala Assembly/ केरल विधानसभा
(c) Uttar Pradesh Assembly/उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा
(d) Rajasthan Assembly/राजस्थान विधानसभा

Q11. In a major expansion of strategic ties, India and France have inked 14 pacts in key areas of defense, security, nuclear energy and protection of classified information besides resolving to deepen cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region and step up joint efforts to contain terrorism. Who is the present president of France?
रणनीतिक संबंधों के एक बड़े विस्तार में, भारत और फ्रांस ने रक्षा, सुरक्षा, परमाणु ऊर्जा के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में सहयोग को गहन करने और आतंकवाद को रोकने के लिए संयुक्त प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने के अलावा वर्गीकृत जानकारी के संरक्षण के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में 14 समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं. फ्रांस के वर्तमान राष्ट्रपति कौन है?
(a) Emmanuel Macron/इमॅन्यूएल मैक्रॉन
(b) Francois Hollande/फ्रेंकोइस होलैंड
(c) Nicolas Sarkozy/निकोलस सरकोजी
(d) Angela Merkel/एन्जेला मार्केल

Q12. The Union Housing Ministry has launched ________________, an association of all-India metro rail companies, which will act as a forum of exchange of ideas and innovations.
केंद्रीय आवास मंत्रालय ने ______ नामक सभी भारतीय मेट्रो रेल कंपनियों का एक संगठन शुरू किया है, जो विचारों और नवाचारों के आदान-प्रदान के मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा.
(a) Y-Metros
(b) I-Metros
(c) T-Metros
(d) V-Metros

Q13. Prime Minister Narendra Modi and visiting French President has jointly inaugurated 101-megawatt solar power plant at Dadar Kala village in- 
प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी और फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति इमानुएल मैक्रॉन ने संयुक्त रूप से ________ के दादर कला गांव में 101 मेगावाट सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया है. 
(a) Mengaluru, Karnataka/मेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक
(b) Rohtak, Haryana/रोहतक, हरियाणा
(c) Mirzapur, Uttar Pradesh/मिर्जापुर, उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) Surat, Guajarat/सूरत, गुजरात

Q14. The Fugitive Economic Offenders Bill 2018 has been introduced in the Lok Sabha. The cases where the total value involved in such offenses is ___________ crore or more, will come under the purview of the Bill. 
लोकसभा में भगोड़ा आर्थिक अपराधी विधेयक 2018 को पेश किया गया है. वह मामलों जिसमें कुल मूल्य _______ या अधिक है ऐसे अपराध विधेयक के दायरे में आएंगे. 
(a) Rs. 500 crore
(b) Rs. 1000 crore
(c) Rs. 1500 crore
(d) Rs. 100 crore

Q15. According to Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Radha Mohan Singh, Milk production in the country increased by ____________ from 137.7 million tonnes to 165.4 million tonnes between 2014 and 2017.
 कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री राधा मोहन सिंह के अनुसार, 2014 से 2017 के बीच देश में दूध का उत्पादन 137.7 मिलियन टन से _________ बढ़कर 165.4 मिलियन टन हो गया है.
(a) 10 percent
(b) 30 percent
(c) 50 percent
(d) 20 percent


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. China's Parliament has abolished the decades-old two-term limit for the President, allowing Xi Jinping to remain as the country's leader for life. The constitutional changes were passed in Beijing by the annual sitting of the National People's Congress - the country's legislature - with the two-thirds majority. Of the 2,964 delegates, only two voted against the change, while three abstained.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The government has made providing passport details mandatory for taking loans of 50 crore rupees and above to ensure a SWIFT action in case of fraud and prevent fraudsters from fleeing the country. According to Financial Services Secretary, all existing loans of over 50 crore rupees, banks have been asked to collect passport details of borrowers within 45 days. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the International Solar Alliance (ISA) has signed a cooperation arrangement to promote solar energy deployment in Asia and the Pacific. The cooperation envisages solar power generation, solar based mini-grids, and transmission systems for integrating solar energy into grids, among others. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. World champions Australia have lifted the coveted Sultan Azlan Shah Hockey title. In the final at Ipoh, Malaysia, they beat defending champions England by a narrow 2-1 margin. Australia has now won the prestigious tournament for the 10th time. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first-ever multi-nation naval exercise at sea, MILES-18, began at the Andaman sea. 11 naval ships of 8 countries and nine Indian ships are participating in the three-day exercise. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has won the "Best Exhibitor Award " at ITB – Berlin on its last day. ‘ITB- Berlin World Tourist Meet’ was convened at Berlin, Germany from 7th March to 10th March 2018. India was represented by the Minister of State (Independent charge) for Tourism Mr. K. J. Alphons along with a couple of Tourism Ministry officials.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Commerce and Industries minister Suresh Prabhu was given additional charge of the Civil Aviation Ministry, a day after the resignation of TDP's Ashok Gajapathi Raju was accepted by President Ram Nath Kovind. The President, as advised by the Prime Minister, has directed that Suresh Prabhu, Cabinet Minister, shall be assigned the charge of the Ministry of Civil Aviation, in addition to his existing portfolio. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Institute of Bioresources and Sustainable Laboratory (IBSD), Imphal, set up a floating laboratory in northeast India's largest freshwater lake, Loktak to constantly monitor its water quality and eventually improve it. The laboratory was inaugurated by Manipur's Forest and Environment Minister, Thounaojam Shyamkumar Singh in Imphal, Manipur.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. For intra-State movement, the e-way bill will be rolled out in a phased manner beginning April 15 and will cover all the States by June 1. Businesses will continue to file summary sales return GSTR-3B until June as the GST (Goods and Services Tax) Council has extended the present system of return-filing by three months. Electronic way or e-way bill for movement of goods between States would be implemented from April 1.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajasthan assembly has passed an amendment bill awarding death penalty for convicts involved in the rape of girls below 12 years of age. State Home Minister Gulab Chand Kataria introduced 'The Criminal Laws (Rajasthan Amendment) Bill, 2018' in the assembly, which was passed in the House by a voice vote following a debate.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a major expansion of strategic ties, India and France have inked 14 pacts in key areas of defense, security, nuclear energy and protection of classified information besides resolving to deepen cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region and step up joint efforts to contain terrorism. The agreements were signed after extensive talks between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and French President Emmanuel Macron, including on the changing security dynamics in the Indian Ocean and Pacific.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Housing Ministry has launched 'I-Metros', an association of all-India metro rail companies, which will act as a forum of exchange of ideas and innovations. The association was launched by Cabinet Secretary P.K. Sinha at an event "Indian Metros: Collaborating for Excellence" in the presence of Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Managing Director Mangu Singh in New Delhi.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi and visiting French President Emmanuel Macron jointly inaugurated 101-megawatt solar power plant at Dadar Kala village in Mirzapur district of Uttar Pradesh. The largest solar projects in the country has been set up by French company ENGIE.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Fugitive Economic Offenders Bill 2018 has been introduced in the Lok Sabha. The Bill will help in laying down measures to deter economic offenders from evading the process of law by remaining outside the jurisdiction of Indian courts. The cases where the total value involved in such offenses is Rs. 100 crore or more, will come under the purview of the Bill. Minister of State for Finance, Shiv Pratap Shukla introduced the Bill.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Radha Mohan Singh, Milk production in the country increased by 20 percent from 137.7 million tonnes to 165.4 million tonnes between 2014 and 2017. Also, the per capita availability of milk has risen by 15.6 percent from 307 gms a day to 355 gms per day between 2013-14 and 2016-17.




You may also like to read :







 

No comments