Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 3rd March


Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. The 8th National Voters’ Day was observed across the country on ___________.
8वां राष्ट्रीय मतदान दिवस देश भर में _______ को मनाया गया.
(a) 20 January
(b) 24 December
(c) 25 January
(d) 23 January
(e) 19 December

Q2. The government has announced capital infusion in 20 public sector banks for the current fiscal. The infusion is of ____________.
सरकार ने 20 सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों, PSBs में चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान 31 मार्च को समाप्त वित्त वर्ष में ________ रुपए की पूंजी निवेश की घोषणा की है .
(a) Rs91,367 crore
(b) Rs88,139 crore
(c) Rs76,475 crore
(d) Rs57,685 crore
(e) Rs64,473 crore

Q3. On the eve of the ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit to celebrate 25 years of India-ASEAN partnership, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had separate bilateral meetings with leaders of three ASEAN nations. Which among the following is not one of them?
भारत-आसियान साझेदारी के 25 वर्षों का जश्न मनाने के लिए एशियान-भारत स्मारक शिखर सम्मेलन की पूर्व संध्या पर, प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने तीन एशियान देशों के नेताओं के साथ पृथक द्विपक्षीय बैठक की थी. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश इनमें से एक नहीं है?
(a) Myanmar(म्यांमार)
(b) Indonesia(इंडोनेशिया)
(c) Vietnam(वियतनाम)
(d) Philippines(फिलीपींस)
(e) Both (a) and (b) (दोनों (a) और (b))

Q4. India has moved up on a global index of talent competitiveness to the _______ position in the report that was released in the first day the 48th World Economic Forum (WEF) annual meeting in Davos, Switzerland.
स्विट्जरलैंड के दावोस में आयोजित विश्व आर्थिक मंच (WEF) की सालाना बैठक के पहले दिन जारी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार भारत प्रतिभा प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के वैश्विक सूचकांक में अपनी स्थिति बेहतर करते हुए 81वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है.
(a) 81st
(b) 88th
(c) 94th
(d) 56th
(e) 92nd

Q5. What is the ranking of India among 180 countries in the Environmental Performance Index (EPI) 2018, according to a biennial report by Yale and Columbia Universities along with the World Economic Forum?
विश्व आर्थिक मंच के साथ येल और कोलंबिया विश्वविद्यालयों की द्विवार्षिक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार पर्यावरण प्रदर्शन सूचकांक (EPI) 2018 में 180 देशों के बीच भारत की रैंकिंग क्या है?
(a) 156th
(b) 145th
(c) 171st
(d) 151st
(e) 177th

Q6. An MoU was signed between National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation (NHIDCL) and IL&FS Transportation Networks Ltd for construction of Zojila Tunnel in __________.
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग और बुनियादी ढांचा विकास निगम (NHIDCL) के बीच सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय तथा M/S IL&FS ट्रांसपोर्टेशन नेटवर्क लिमिटेड के बीच ______ में जोजिला सुरंग के निर्माण के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए है. 
(a) Jammu & Kashmir(जम्मू और कश्मीर)
(b) Himachal Pradesh(हिमाचल प्रदेश)
(c) Assam(असम)
(d) Sikkim(सिक्किम)
(e) Arunachal Pradesh(अरुणाचल प्रदेश)

Q7. National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) has recently signed an MoU with SME Corporation of which country for exchange of information and cooperation?
राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम (NSIC) ने दोनों देशों में SME के विकास में सहायता हेतु किस देश के SME निगम के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए है?
(a) Singapore(सिंगापुर)
(b) Switzerland(स्विट्जरलैंड)
(c) Indonesia(इंडोनेशिया)
(d) Malaysia( मलेशिया)
(e) China(चीन)

Q8. Vodafone India has partnered with e-commerce marketplace ________ to provide a range of entry-level smartphones at an effective price of Rs999.
प्रवेश-स्तरीय स्मार्टफोन 999 रुपये के प्रभावी मूल्य पर उपलब्ध कराने हेतु वोडाफोन इंडिया ने ई-कॉमर्स मार्केटप्लेस __________से भागीदारी की है.
(a) e bay
(b) Amazon
(c) Flipkart
(d) Myntra
(e) Snapdeal

Q9. Name the country that has topped the global index of talent competitiveness that was released in the first day the 48th World Economic Forum (WEF) annual meeting.
उस देश का नाम बताइए जू प्रतिभा प्रतिस्पर्धा की वैश्विक सूचकांक में शीर्ष स्थान पर है ,यह पहली बार 48 वें विश्व आर्थिक मंच (WEF) की वार्षिक बैठक में जारी किया गया था.
(a) Singapore(सिंगापुर)
(b) USA(अमेरीका)
(c) UK(यूके)
(d) Switzerland(स्विट्जरलैंड)
(e) Denmark(डेनमार्क)

Q10. What is the capital city of Vietnam?
वियतनाम की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) Vientiane(वियनतियाने)
(b) Makau(मकाऊ)
(c) Hanoi(हनोई)
(d) Manila(मनीला)
(e) Phnom Penh(नोम पेन्ह)



Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Election Commission of India celebrated the 8th National Voters’ Day across the country on 25th January for enhanced participation of citizens in the electoral process. The National level function was held in New Delhi.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government has announced 88,139 crore rupees capital infusion in 20 public sector banks, PSBs, during the current fiscal ending 31st March to boost lending and revive growth. IDBI Bank will get the most- Rs10,610 crore followed by State Bank of India 8,800 crore rupees.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. On the eve of the ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit to celebrate 25 years of India-ASEAN partnership, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had separate bilateral meetings with leaders of three ASEAN nations - Myanmar, Vietnam and Philippines in New Delhi.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has moved up on a global index of talent competitiveness to the 81st position in the report that was released in the first day the 48th World Economic Forum (WEF) annual meeting in Davos, Switzerland. Switzerland has topped the list. 

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. India ranks 177 among 180 countries in the Environmental Performance Index (EPI) 2018, according to a biennial report by Yale and Columbia Universities along with the World Economic Forum. India ranked 141 in 2016 report. The report was released on the sidelines of the World Economic Forum in Davos, Switzerland. Switzerland leads the list, followed by France, Denmark and Malta.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. An MoU was signed between National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation (NHIDCL) under the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, and M/S IL&FS Transportation Networks Ltd for construction of the 14.150  km long,  2-lane bi-directional Zojila Tunnel in Jammu & Kashmir.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) signed an MoU with SME Corporation Malaysia for exchange of information and cooperation in areas such as policies to aid development of small and medium businesses (SMBs) in the two countries.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vodafone India has partnered with e-commerce marketplace Flipkart to provide a range of entry-level smartphones at an effective price of Rs999.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has moved up on a global index of talent competitiveness to the 81st position in the report that was released in the first day the 48th World Economic Forum (WEF) annual meeting in Davos, Switzerland. Switzerland has topped the list. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hanoi is the capital city of Vietnam.




You may also like to read :







 


No comments