Correctly Spelled Quiz For SSC CHSL 2018: 6th March


ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Correctly Spelled Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

Q1. 
(a) Accomodation
(b) Accommodation
(c) Accommodetion
(d) Acommodation

Q2. 
(a) Chauffeur
(b) Chauffeure
(c) Chauffer
(d) Chaufeur

Q3. 
(a) Idiosyncrasy
(b) Idiosyncracy
(c) Idioisyncrasy
(d) Ideosyncrasy

Q4.
(a) Humerous
(b) Humorous
(c) Humuros
(d) Humourous

Q5. 
(a) Inoculate
(b) Innocullate
(c) Innoculate
(d) Inocullate

Q6. 
(a) Predecesor
(b) Preddecesor
(c) Predecessor
(d) Predeccesor

Q7. 
(a) Scutle
(b) Scuttle
(c) Scutlle
(d) Scoutle

Q8. 
(a) Coalasce
(b) Coalesce
(c) Coalessce
(d) Coalescee

Q9. 
(a) Delinate
(b) Dellineate
(c) Delineate
(d) Delineatte

Q10. 
(a) Denouement
(b) Denuement
(c) Deonuement
(d) Denuoement

Q11. 
(a) Fledgeling
(b) Fledgling
(c) Fledglieng
(d) Fliedgeling

Q12. 
(a) Inconsequential
(b) Inconsequenntial
(c) Inconesequential
(d) Inconsequiential

Q13. 
(a) Desultory
(b) Dessultory
(c) Disultory
(d) Desuletory

Q14. 
(a) Efficecy
(b) Efficacy
(c) Effecacy
(d) Efficacie

Q15. 
(a) Effrontery
(b) Effronterry
(c) Efronttery
(d) Effronntery

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(a)


 

You may also like to read:







  

No comments