Cloze Test Quiz For SSC CHSL 2018: 1st March


ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Cloze Test Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.



Directions (1-15):  In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given

A shark, a kind of big fish, fought men for three hours after it (i)________ in the gill nets some eight km. (ii)_______ the Madras cost. Apprehensive of the (iii)_________ temper of sharks, the crew (iv)_____ the steam boat switched off the engine. They wanted (v) __________ to let it go, but (vi)______ shark was already hurt and was getting (vii)_____ to attack. So, they started attacking (viii)_____ with iron rods. Help was sought (ix)___________ the coast, so men swam toward the (x)___________.

Q1. 
(a) not trapped
(b) trapped
(c) was trapped
(d) escaped

A shark, a kind of big fish, fought men for three hours after it (i)________ in the gill nets some eight km. (ii)_______ the Madras cost. Apprehensive of the (iii)_________ temper of sharks, the crew (iv)_____ the steam boat switched off the engine. They wanted (v) __________ to let it go, but (vi)______ shark was already hurt and was getting (vii)_____ to attack. So, they started attacking (viii)_____ with iron rods. Help was sought (ix)___________ the coast, so men swam toward the (x)___________.

Q2.
(a) off
(b) into
(c) from
(d) on

A shark, a kind of big fish, fought men for three hours after it (i)________ in the gill nets some eight km. (ii)_______ the Madras cost. Apprehensive of the (iii)_________ temper of sharks, the crew (iv)_____ the steam boat switched off the engine. They wanted (v) __________ to let it go, but (vi)______ shark was already hurt and was getting (vii)_____ to attack. So, they started attacking (viii)_____ with iron rods. Help was sought (ix)___________ the coast, so men swam toward the (x)___________.

Q3.
(a) popular
(b) dangerous
(c) hardly
(d) well known

A shark, a kind of big fish, fought men for three hours after it (i)________ in the gill nets some eight km. (ii)_______ the Madras cost. Apprehensive of the (iii)_________ temper of sharks, the crew (iv)_____ the steam boat switched off the engine. They wanted (v) __________ to let it go, but (vi)______ shark was already hurt and was getting (vii)_____ to attack. So, they started attacking (viii)_____ with iron rods. Help was sought (ix)___________ the coast, so men swam toward the (x)___________.

Q4.
(a) from
(b) of
(c) into
(d) along

A shark, a kind of big fish, fought men for three hours after it (i)________ in the gill nets some eight km. (ii)_______ the Madras cost. Apprehensive of the (iii)_________ temper of sharks, the crew (iv)_____ the steam boat switched off the engine. They wanted (v) __________ to let it go, but (vi)______ shark was already hurt and was getting (vii)_____ to attack. So, they started attacking (viii)_____ with iron rods. Help was sought (ix)___________ the coast, so men swam toward the (x)___________.

Q5.
(a) promptly
(b) sufficiently
(c) unknowingly
(d) initially

A shark, a kind of big fish, fought men for three hours after it (i)________ in the gill nets some eight km. (ii)_______ the Madras cost. Apprehensive of the (iii)_________ temper of sharks, the crew (iv)_____ the steam boat switched off the engine. They wanted (v) __________ to let it go, but (vi)______ shark was already hurt and was getting (vii)_____ to attack. So, they started attacking (viii)_____ with iron rods. Help was sought (ix)___________ the coast, so men swam toward the (x)___________.

Q6.
(a) that
(b) the
(c) a
(d) wounded

A shark, a kind of big fish, fought men for three hours after it (i)________ in the gill nets some eight km. (ii)_______ the Madras cost. Apprehensive of the (iii)_________ temper of sharks, the crew (iv)_____ the steam boat switched off the engine. They wanted (v) __________ to let it go, but (vi)______ shark was already hurt and was getting (vii)_____ to attack. So, they started attacking (viii)_____ with iron rods. Help was sought (ix)___________ the coast, so men swam toward the (x)___________.

Q7.
(a) out
(b) away
(c) ready
(d) lazy

A shark, a kind of big fish, fought men for three hours after it (i)________ in the gill nets some eight km. (ii)_______ the Madras cost. Apprehensive of the (iii)_________ temper of sharks, the crew (iv)_____ the steam boat switched off the engine. They wanted (v) __________ to let it go, but (vi)______ shark was already hurt and was getting (vii)_____ to attack. So, they started attacking (viii)_____ with iron rods. Help was sought (ix)___________ the coast, so men swam toward the (x)___________.

Q8.
(a) it
(b) themselves
(c) them
(d) him

A shark, a kind of big fish, fought men for three hours after it (i)________ in the gill nets some eight km. (ii)_______ the Madras cost. Apprehensive of the (iii)_________ temper of sharks, the crew (iv)_____ the steam boat switched off the engine. They wanted (v) __________ to let it go, but (vi)______ shark was already hurt and was getting (vii)_____ to attack. So, they started attacking (viii)_____ with iron rods. Help was sought (ix)___________ the coast, so men swam toward the (x)___________.

Q9.
(a) on
(b) before
(c) without
(d) from

A shark, a kind of big fish, fought men for three hours after it (i)________ in the gill nets some eight km. (ii)_______ the Madras cost. Apprehensive of the (iii)_________ temper of sharks, the crew (iv)_____ the steam boat switched off the engine. They wanted (v) __________ to let it go, but (vi)______ shark was already hurt and was getting (vii)_____ to attack. So, they started attacking (viii)_____ with iron rods. Help was sought (ix)___________ the coast, so men swam toward the (x)___________.

Q10.
(a) coast
(b) sea
(c) steamboat
(d) beach

It is neither the size nor the length of life which makes man (i)……… The growth of mind and the intellect is (ii)______ in proportion to the growth of human body. The man may (iii)_________ physically the stature of a giant, yet he may remain (iv)_________ a dwarf. The true worth of man (v)____________ upon his action, deed and thought.

Q11.
(a) human
(b) polite
(c) better
(d) humble

It is neither the size nor the length of life which makes man (i)……… The growth of mind and the intellect is (ii)______ in proportion to the growth of human body. The man may (iii)_________ physically the stature of a giant, yet he may remain (iv)_________ a dwarf. The true worth of man (v)____________ upon his action, deed and thought.

Q12.
(a) roughly
(b) usually
(c) ever
(d) never

It is neither the size nor the length of life which makes man (i)……… The growth of mind and the intellect is (ii)______ in proportion to the growth of human body. The man may (iii)_________ physically the stature of a giant, yet he may remain (iv)_________ a dwarf. The true worth of man (v)____________ upon his action, deed and thought.

Q13.
(a) earn
(b) attain
(c) keep
(d) grow

It is neither the size nor the length of life which makes man (i)……… The growth of mind and the intellect is (ii)______ in proportion to the growth of human body. The man may (iii)_________ physically the stature of a giant, yet he may remain (iv)_________ a dwarf. The true worth of man (v)____________ upon his action, deed and thought.

Q14.
(a) morally
(b) spiritually
(c) socially
(d) intellectually

It is neither the size nor the length of life which makes man (i)……… The growth of mind and the intellect is (ii)______ in proportion to the growth of human body. The man may (iii)_________ physically the stature of a giant, yet he may remain (iv)_________ a dwarf. The true worth of man (v)____________ upon his action, deed and thought.

Q15.
(a) depends
(b) depend
(c) revolves
(d) gathers


Solution
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(a)




You may also like to read:







 

No comments