Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 14th March


Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. PM Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of various development projects worth over _____________ in Varanasi.
 प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने वाराणसी में ___________  की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी.
(a) Rs. 100 crores
(b) Rs. 500 crores
(c) Rs. 2000 crores
(d) Rs. 800 crores

Q2. India has announced a new Line of Credit of _____________ for defense procurement by Mauritius as the two sides signed many agreements on the second day of President Ram Nath Kovind's visit.
भारत ने मॉरीशस द्वारा रक्षा खरीद के लिए ___________ की एक ऋण व्यवस्था की घोषणा की है जैसा कि राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद की यात्रा के दूसरे दिन दोनों देशों ने कई समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए. 
(a) USD 100 million(100 करोड़ रुपये)
(b) USD 1500 million(500 करोड़ रुपये)
(c) USD 2000 million(2000 करोड़ रुपये)
(d) USD 5000 million(5000 करोड़ रुपये)

Q3. Who is the present Prime Minister of Mauritius?
मॉरीशस के वर्तमान प्रधान मंत्री कौन है?
(a) Lee Hsien Loong(ली एचसियन लूंग)
(b) Ameenah Gurib-Fakim(अमिनाह गरीब-फकीम)
(c) Pravind Jugnauth( प्रविंड जुग्नथ)
(d) Halimah Yacob(हलिमा याकूब)

Q4. The Centre has constituted a three-member ___________ Water Disputes Tribunal to adjudicate the dispute between Odisha and Chhattisgarh over sharing the river's water. 
केंद्र ने ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ के बीच _______________ नदी के पानी को साझा करने के विवाद का फैसला करने के लिए तीन सदस्यीय महानदी विवाद न्यायाधिकरण का गठन किया है. 
(a) Indravati River(इंद्रावती नदी)
(b) Budhabalanga River(बुद्धबालांगा नदी)
(c) Subarnarekha River(सुवर्णरेखा नदी)
(d) Mahanadi River(महानदी नदी)

Q5. The country’s largest lender, SBI has slashed charges for non-maintenance of AMB in savings accounts by nearly 75 percent. AMB stands for-
देश के सबसे बड़े ऋणदाता एसबीआई ने बचत खातों में एएमबी पर नॉन-मेंटेनेंस चार्ज पर 75 फीसदी तक की कमी की है. AMB से क्या तात्पर्य है-
(a) Average Monthly Bill
(b) Average Monthly Balance
(c) Average Minimum Balance
(d) Annually Monthly Balance

Q6. Which Bank has launched instant overdraft ‘InstaOD’ facility for MSME (Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises) customers in a completely online and paperless manner recently?
किस बैंक ने एमएसएमई (सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों) ग्राहकों के लिए हाल ही में एक पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन और कागज रहित तरीके से त्वरित ओवरड्राफ्ट ‘InstaOD’ सुविधा शुरू की है?
(a) State Bank of India(भारतीय स्टेट बैंक)
(b) ICICI Bank(आईसीआईसीआई बैंक)
(c) Punjab National Bank(पंजाब नेशनल बैंक)
(d) Axis Bank(ऐक्सिस बैंक)

Q7. Who is the chairman the three-member Water Disputes Tribunal constituted by center to adjudicate the dispute between Odisha and Chhattisgarh over sharing a river's water. 
ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ के बीच विवाद का फैसला करने के लिए केंद्र द्वारा गठित तीन सदस्यीय जल विवाद ट्रिब्यूनल के चेयरमैन कौन हैं?
(a) Vaibhav Rao(वैभव राव)
(b) Ashish Patil(आशीष पाटील)
(c) Indermeet Kaur(इंदरमीत कौर)
(d) AM Khanwilkar(एएम खानविलकर)

Q8. The government has decided to institute an award for carrying out best investigation of crime for promoting high professional standards among police forces. Based on the average crime data for the last three years, a total of ________ medals will be awarded every year.
सरकार ने पुलिस बलों के बीच अपराध की सर्वोत्तम जांच करने के लिए उच्च पेशेवर मानकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक पुरस्कार संस्थान बनाने का निर्णय लिया है. पिछले तीन सालों से औसत अपराध के आंकड़ों के आधार पर, प्रत्येक वर्ष कुल _________पदक से सम्मानित किया जाएगा.
(a) 101 medals
(b) 25 medals
(c) 137 medals
(d) 162 medals

Q9. The _____________ Parliament has approved the anti-defection bill with retrospective effect amidst the boycott by opposition MPs.
____________ संसद ने विपक्षी सांसदों द्वारा बहिष्कार के बीच पूर्वव्यापी प्रभाव के साथ दल-बदल विरोधी बिल को मंजूरी दी. 
(a) Pakistan(पाकिस्तान)
(b) South Africa(दक्षिण अफ्रीका)
(c) Japan(जापान)
(d) Maldives(मालदीव )

Q10. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched a campaign to eradicate tuberculosis (TB) from India by-
प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने भारत से टीबी उन्मूलन ¬¬¬¬¬¬¬______ अभियान शुरू किया है.
(a) 2035
(b) 2040
(c) 2030
(d) 2025

Q11. Who is the present President of Maldives?
मालदीव के वर्तमान राष्ट्रपति कौन है?
(a) Abdulla Yameen(अब्दुल्ला यामीन)
(b) Khalifa Al Thani(खलीफा अल थानी)
(c) Abdullah bin Nasser(अब्दुल्ला बिन नासर)
(d) Jassim bin Hamad(जसीम बिन हमद)

Q12. A target has been set to end TB globally by-
टीबी को विश्व स्तर पर ________ तक समाप्त करने के लिए एक लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है.
(a) 2035
(b) 2040
(c) 2030
(d) 2020

Q13. The public sector Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has secured significant orders worth __________ crores rupees after competitive bidding, for supplying Steam Generators for the Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL). 
 सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीएचईएल) ने न्यूक्लियर पावर कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड(NPCIL) के लिए स्टीम जेनरेटर की आपूर्ति करने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली में ____________ के मूल्य का महत्वपूर्ण ऑर्डर हासिल किया है. 
(a) 736 crores
(b) 1031 crores
(c) 5432 crores
(d) 1680 crores

Q14. India's tallest national flag was unfurled in Belagavi (also known as Belgaum) in- 
भारत का सबसे बड़ा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज _________ के बेलागवी (जिसे बेलगाम भी कहा जाता है) में फहराया गया. 
(a) Kerala(केरल)
(b) Tamil Nadu(तमिलनाडु)
(c) Karnataka(कर्नाटक)
(d) Andhra Pradesh(आंध्र प्रदेश)

Q15. Name the scientist, who was the brightest star in the firmament of science, whose insights shaped modern cosmology and inspired global audiences in the millions who died at the age of 76.
प्रसिद्ध आकाशीय वैज्ञानिक का नाम बताइए जिन्होंने आधुनिक ब्रह्माण्ड विज्ञान को नया आकार दिया और जिन की अंतर्दृष्टि ने लाखों लोगों को प्रेरित किया, और जिनका निधन 76 वर्ष की आयु में हो गया.
(a) Eddie Redmayne(एडी रेडमेने)
(b) Stephen Hawking(स्टीफन हॉकिंग)
(c) Albert Einstein(अल्बर्ट आइंस्टीन)
(d) Elaine Mason(ऐलेन मेसन)




Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched a number of schemes for the poor in Varanasi and emphasized on harnessing solar energy for cooking. PM Modi laid the foundation stone of various development projects worth over Rs. 800 crores in Varanasi. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has announced a new Line of Credit of USD 100 million for defense procurement by Mauritius as the two sides signed many agreements on the second day of President Ram Nath Kovind's visit.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pravind Jugnauth is the present Prime Minister of Mauritius.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Centre has constituted a three-member Mahanadi Water Disputes Tribunal to adjudicate the dispute between Odisha and Chhattisgarh over sharing the river's water. Supreme Court Judge AM Khanwilkar will be the Chairman of the tribunal, with Justice Ravi Ranjan of the Patna High Court and Justice Indermeet Kaur Kochhar of the Delhi High Court being the other two members. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The country’s largest lender, SBI has slashed charges for non-maintenance of Average Monthly Balance (AMB) in savings accounts by nearly 75 percent. The revised charges will be effective from April 01, 2018 and will benefit over 25 crore customers.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ICICI Bank has launched instant overdraft ‘InstaOD’ facility for MSME (Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises) customers in a completely online and paperless manner. Customers can get overdraft facility up to Rs 15 lakh for a year anytime, anywhere using the bank’s Internet and mobile banking app.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Centre has constituted a three-member Mahanadi Water Disputes Tribunal to adjudicate the dispute between Odisha and Chhattisgarh over sharing the river's water. Supreme Court Judge AM Khanwilkar will be the Chairman of the tribunal, with Justice Ravi Ranjan of the Patna High Court and Justice Indermeet Kaur Kochhar of the Delhi High Court being the other two members. 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government has decided to institute an award for carrying out best investigation of crime for promoting high professional standards among police forces. The award - Union Home Minister's Medal for Excellence in Police Investigation - will be given to the best investigators of police forces of States, Union Territories and central investigating agencies. Based on the average crime data for the last three years, a total of 162 medals will be awarded every year. Out of these, 137 will be for the states and Union territories and 25 for the central investigating agencies - National Investigation Agency, CBI and Narcotics Control Bureau.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Maldives Parliament has approved the anti-defection bill with retrospective effect amidst the boycott by opposition MPs. According to the bill, MPs elected on political party tickets will lose their seat if they leave their party, get expelled, or switch parties.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched a campaign to eradicate tuberculosis (TB) from India by 2025, five years ahead of the globally-set deadline.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Abdulla Yameen is present President of Maldives.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. A target has been set to end TB globally by 2030. Mr. Modi stated that India has targeted to eliminate Tuberculosis by 2025. 

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The public sector Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has secured significant orders worth 736 crores Rs., after competitive bidding, for supplying Steam Generators for the Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL). The generators will be manufactured at the Tiruchirappalli plant of BHEL and will be installed at the Pressurized Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR), Gorakhpur, Haryana.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. India's tallest national flag was unfurled in Belagavi (also known as Belgaum) in Karnataka. The event was attended by leaders, schoolchildren, and leaders of Hindu, Muslim, Christian and Sikh institutions at the Kote Kere front. Where size is concerned, this flag in Belgaum beats the one at the India-Pakistan border at Attari in Punjab.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Stephen Hawking, the brightest star in the firmament of science, whose insights shaped modern cosmology and inspired global audiences in the millions, has died at the age of 76. He was a great scientist and an extraordinary man whose work and legacy will live on for many years. His courage and persistence with his brilliance and humour inspired people across the world.








You may also like to read :







 

No comments