Physics | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018: 27th Feb

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018:

Dear Students,
SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below.  Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18   परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 March से 26 March तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 
Q1. The highest temperature attained by a super conductor is- 
 एक सुपर कंडक्टर द्वारा प्राप्त उच्चतम तापमान है - 
(a) 24 K
(b) 138 K
(c) 150 K
(d) 300 K

Q2. The ozone layer absorbs
ओजोन परत _______ अवशोषित करती है:
(a)Infrared radiation(अवरक्त विकिरण)
(b)Microwaves(माइक्रोवेव)
(c)Radio wave(रेडियो तरंग)
(d)Ultraviolet rays(पराबैंगनी किरणे)

Q3. The resistance of a semiconductor on heating 
हीटिंग पर अर्धचालक का प्रतिरोध:
(a) Remains(एक ही रहता है)
(b) Decreases(कम होता है)
(c) Increases(बढ़ता है)
(d) None of the above(उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं)

Q4. The earth’s magnetic field is due to 
पृथिवी का चुंबकीय क्षेत्र ______ के कारण होता है:
(a) Currents circulating inside the core(कोर के अंदर चलने वाला करेंट)
(b) Presence of a huge magnet at is centre(केंद्र में एक विशाल चुंबक की उपस्थिति)
(c) Moving charges in space outside(अंतरिक्ष में गतिशील चार्ज)
(d) None of the above(इनमें से कोई नहीं)

Q5. Which of the following option represents the consumption of power in ascending order-
निम्न में से कौन सा विकल्प आरोही क्रम में बिजली की खपत दर्शाता है -  
(a) Television, fan, electronic press, electronic kettle (टेलीविजन, पंखा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रेस, इलेक्ट्रिक केतली)
(b) Television, fan, electronic kettle, electronic press(टेलीविजन, पंखा, इलेक्ट्रिक केटल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रेस)
(c) Fan, television, electronic press, electronic kettle(पंखा, टेलीविजन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रेस, इलेक्ट्रिक केतली)
(d) Electronic press, electronic kettle, fan, television(इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रेस, इलेक्ट्रिक केतली, पंखा, टेलीविजन)

Q6. How does the white light produce in the tube? 
ट्यूब में सफेद रोशनी कैसे उत्पन्न होती है?
(a) To Heat up the copper wire(तांबा तार के गरम होने से)
(b) To Heat up the filament(फिलामेंट के गरम होने से)
(c) To accelerate the atoms(परमाणुओं में त्वरण बढ़ने से)
(d) To oscillate molecule(अणु के हिलने से)

Q7. Full form of C.F.I. is- 
C.F.I. का पूर्ण रूप है- 
(a) Compact Fluorescent Lamp
(b) Centrally Fixed Lamp
(c) Chemical Fluorescent Lamp
(d) Condensed Fluorescent Lamp

Q8. A device which converts chemical energy into electrical energy is called-
एक उपकरण जो रासायनिक ऊर्जा को विद्युत ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित करता है, उसे कहा जाता है:-
(a) Battery(बैटरी)
(b) Motor(मोटर)
(c) Generator(जनक)
(d) Moving coil meter(कोइल मोटर)

Q9 The filament of bulb is of
बल्ब का फिलामेंट ______ का होता है
(a)Mercury(पारा)
(b)Copper(तांबा)
(c)Tungsten(टंगस्टन)
(d) None of these(इनमें से कोई नहीं)

Q10. The tolerable limit of noise for human being is around- 
मानव के लिए शोर की सहनीय सीमा लगभग _____ है
(a) 45 decibel
(b) 85 decibel
(c) 125 decibel
(d) 155 decibel

Q11. What is the decibel level of sound produced by two persons in conversation? 
बातचीत में दो व्यक्तियों द्वारा निर्मित आवाज का डेसीबेल स्तर क्या है?
(a) About 5 Decibel(लगभग 5 Decibel)
(b) About 10 Decibel(लगभग 10 Decibel)
(c) About 30 Decibel(लगभग 30 Decibel)
(d) About 100 Decibel(लगभग 100 Decibel)

Q12. Maximum temperature inside pressure cooker depends on: 
प्रेशर कुकर के अंदर अधिकतम तापमान किस पर निर्भर करता है?
(a) Area of hole on the top and weight kept on it(शीर्ष पर छिद्र के क्षेत्रफल और उसपर रखे गए भार पर)
(b) Area of hole on the top and food being cooked(शीर्ष पर छिद्र के क्षेत्रफल और पकने वाले खाने पर)
(c) Weight kept on hole at top and food being cooked(शीर्ष पर छिद्र रखे गए भार और पकने वाले खाने पर)
(d) Area of hole on the top only(शीर्ष पर छिद्र के क्षेत्रफल पर)

Q13. A fan produces feeling of comfort during hot weather, because- 
एक पंखा गर्म मौसम के दौरान आराम की भावना पैदा करता है, क्योंकि -
(a) Fan supplies cold air(फैन ठंडी हवा की आपूर्ति करता है)
(b) Our perspiration evaporates rapidly(आपका पसीना तेजी से सुखा देता है)
(c) Our body radiates more heat(हमारे शरीर से अधिक गर्मी प्रसारित करता है)
(d) Conductivity of air increase(वायु के प्रवाह में वृद्धि होती है)

Q14. Xeric condition refers to- 
ज़ैरिक स्थिति का संदर्भ है 
(a) low temperature(कम तापमान)
(b) low humidity(कम नमी)
(c) high evaporation(उच्च वाष्पीकरण)
(d) extreme temperature(अधिकतम तापमान)

Q15. What is absolute zero temperature? 
निरपेक्ष शून्य तापमान क्या है?
(a) The starting point of any temperature scale(किसी भी तापमान का प्रारंभिक बिंदु)
(b) Theoretically the lowest possible temperature(सैद्धांतिक रूप से न्यूनतम संभव तापमान)
(c) The temperature at which the vapour of any liquid substance is condensed(तापमान जिस पर किसी भी तरल पदार्थ की वाष्प घनी होती है)
(d) The temperature at which all material are in vapour form.(तापमान जिस पर सभी पदार्थ वाष्प रूप में होते हैं.)

Solutions 

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Where as ordinary or metallic super conductors usually have transition temperature (temperature below which they are super conductive) below 30k and must be cooled using liquid helium in order to achieve super conductivity. High temperature super conductors have been observed with transition temperature as high as 138 K.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ozone layer  that absorbs most of the Sun's ultraviolet (UV) radiation.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. With the increase in temperature, the conductivity of the semi-conductor material increases and  resistance decreases.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The earth’s magnetic field is believed to be generated by electric currents in the conductive material of its core, created by convection currents due to heat escaping from the core.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Manufacturer of electronic equipment sets a power rating for every equipment which shows the maximum power that can be consumed by the specific device. According to the question, the ascending or increasing order of the electronic items by their power rating are– Fan, television, electronic press, electronic kettle.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. To produce discharge between argon gas and mercury vapour, it is necessary to heat up both the filaments. When they get heated, they produce white light in tube.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. C.F.L. is short for Compact Fluorescent Lamp

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. An electrical battery is a device consisting of two or more electrochemical cell that converts stored chemical energy into electrical energy.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. This wire is called a filament. The filament is the part of the light bulb that produces light. Filaments in incandescent light bulbs are made of tungsten.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sound of 50 decibel is enough to wake up a sleeping person. To remain continuously in the sound of 80 decibel proves to be harmful. 85 decibel is the maximum limit to tolerate any noise by human being.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The intensity of sound in measured in decibel.
Source of sound Intensity (In decibel)
Whisper 15-20
Normal Conversation 30-60

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The maximum temperature inside pressure cooker depends on the area of the hole on the top and weight that is kept on it.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. In summer, a ceiling fan in the counterclockwise direction can help to cool your home by pushing cool air down. During the hot summer months, though this wind chill effect can work to your advantage by providing a breeze that can help evaporate the skin’s moisture quickly, creating a cool feeling.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Xeric condition refers to low humidity. Xeric environment is place where water is meager.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Absolute zero is the lowest possible temperature at which point the atoms of a substance transmit no thermal energy.


You may also like to read:







 




No comments