Important Biology Questions for Railway Exams 2018: 26th Feb

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students, Railway Exam is the next target for the aspirants which is going to be held in the month of April and May. General science is an important part of this exam.We are providing some important questions specially for Railway Exam.Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18  परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 

Q1. Which of the following is not correctly matched? 
(a) Apiculture – Honey bee
(b) Sericulture – Silkworm
(c) Pisciculture – Insect of lakh
(d) Horticulture – Flower

Q2. The study related to the plants being used as vegetable is called- 
(a) Floriculture
(b) Pomology
(c) Horticulture
(d) Olericulture 

Q3. What is lithotripsy? 
(a) Art of writing on stones
(b) Breaking of kidney stone through rays
(c) Carbon dating of stones
(d) Trimming stones for household use

Q4. Darwin’s theory of natural selection is based on- 
(a) Overproduction
(b) Struggle for existence and variation
(c) Survival of the fittest
(d) All the above 

Q5. The mutation theory of evolution was enunciated by 
(a) Huxley
(b) Darwin
(c) Lamarck
(d) Hugo de Vries

Q6. In the context of organic evolution, the loss of limbs in snakes is explained by the phenomenon of: 
(a) Use and disuse of organs
(b) Adaptation to living in burrows
(c) Natural selection
(d) Inheritance of acquired characters  

Q7. Archeopteryx is- 
(a) Most ancient bird of jurassic age
(b) Reptile of Jurassic period
(c) Reptile of Triassic period
(d) Reptile of both Triassic and Jurassic period

Q8. Quinine, used to treat malaria is obtained from which plant’s part? 
(a) Leaf
(b) Root
(c) Bark
(d) Flower

Q9. The major food fuel during exercise of long duration is 
(a)Fat
(b)Protein
(c)Carbohydrate
(d)None of these

Q10. 2, 4-D is : 
(a) An insecticide
(b) An explosive
(c) A fungicide
(d) A herbicide  

Q11. Azolla is- 
(a) Aquatic Fern
(b) Aquatic algae
(c) Aquatic bacteria
(d) None of these 

Q12. What is not found in the animal cell? 
(a) Cell wall of cellulose
(b) Nucleus
(c) Mitochondria 
(d) None of these

Q13. The cellular and molecular control of programmed cell death are known as: 
(a) Apoptosis
(b) Ageing
(c) Degeneration 
(d) Necrosis

Q14. One term that generates the maximum number of ATP atoms in our system? 
(a) Decomposition of glucose
(b) Kreb’s cycle
(c) Last respiratory series
(d) Water decomposition

Q15. How many times, a healthy person’s average heart beats in a minute- 
(a) 86 times
(b) 98 times
(c) 72 times 
(d) 64 times


Solutions 

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pisciculture is related to the fish hatchery. Other options are correctly matched.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Olericulture is the science of vegetable growing, dealing with the culture of non-woody (herbaceous) plants for food.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lithotripsy is a medical treatment in which ultrasound shockwaves is used to break up the stones in the kidney, bladder or ureter. After the procedure, the tiny pieces of stones pass out from the body through urine.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Charles Robert Darwin was an English geologist and best known for his contribution to evolutionary theory. Darwin published his theory of evolution in his book ‘On the Origin of Species” in 1859. It states that all species of organisms arise and develop through the natural selection of small, inherited variations that increase the individual’s ability to compete, survive and reproduce. It is called Darwinian theory.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hugo de Vries (1901) put forward a theory of evolution, called mutation theory. The theory states that evolution is a jerky process where new varieties and species are formed by mutations (discontinuous variations) that function as raw material of evolution

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lamarckism is the idea that an organism can pass one characteristic that it acquired during its lifetime to its offspring.It is named after Lamarck who incorporated following two ideas into his theory of evolution, which are considered to be generally true:
1. Use and disuse of organs – Individuals lose characteristics which they do not require (or use) and develop characteristics that are useful.
2. Inheritance of acquired traits – Individuals inherit the traits of their ancestors.
In the context of organic evolution as explained by Lamarck, the loss of limbs in snakes in explained by the phenomenon of use and disuse or organs.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Archaeopteryx is a connecting link between reptilia and aves. It is a creature in which we found the character of both reptiles and birds. Archaeopteryx dating from about 150 million years ago during the Jurassic period when many dinosaurs lived. It is one of the oldest-known birds. It is the first bird and modified from reptiles.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Quinine is a major drug used to treat malaria. Quinine is extracted from the bark of Cinchona tree. It is an angiosperm plant. Quinine is a white crystalline alkaloid and bitter in taste. It is also used in the treatment of arthritis and prion-related disease.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The major food fuel during exercise of long duration is carbohydrates because it provides more energy after oxidation of one molecule of glucose than other substance.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 2, 4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic acid (usually referred to by its abbreviation, 2, 4-D) is a common systemic herbicide used in the control of broadleaf weeds. It is one of the most widely used herbicides in the world. 2, 4-D is synthetic auxin (plant hormone) and it is often used in laboratories for plant research and as a supplement in plant cell culture media such as MS medium.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Azolla is an aquatic fern. It gives a good bio-fertilizer when mixed with blue-green algae.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. A plant cell is different from animal cell mainly on the basis of the cell wall. The outer shell in a plant cell (which is made from cellulose in green plants) is known as cell wall, which is not found in the animal cell. Except this, green plastids are also found in plant cells while not in animal cells.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Apoptosis is the process of programmed cell death (PCD) that may occur in multicellular organisms. Apoptosis plays a crucial role in developing and maintaining the health of the body by eliminating old cells, unnecessary and unhealthy cells.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kreb’s cycle is a cycle of enzyme-catalyzed reactions in living cells that is the final series of reactions of aerobic metabolism of carbohydrates, proteins, and fatty acids. Due to this carbon dioxide is produced, oxygen is reduced and ATP is formed.
C_6 H_12 O_6+6O_2⇒+6H_2 O+energy (as A T P)
In a eukaryotic cell, the citric acid cycle occurs in the matrix of the mitochondrion. This cycle was discovered by Hans Kerb’s in 1937.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Heart rate is the speed of the heartbeats, measured by the number of contractions of the heart typically beats per minute. Our heart beats about 72 times a minute under normal conditions. During sleep a slow heartbeat rates around 40-50 BPM is common. The cardiac cycle refers to a complete heart beat from its generation to the beginning of the next beat.




You may also like to read:







   




No comments