Idiom And Phrases Quiz For SSC CHSL 2018: 28th February 2018


ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Synonyms Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase

Q1. Take up the cudgels. 
(a) Save someone
(b) Flee away
(c) Make fortune
(d) Aim at



Q2. Suppress query  
(a) Find fault
(b) Hide facts
(c) Look angrily
(d) Laugh secretly

Q3. Of the first water 
(a) Coming close
(b) Of rare excellence
(c) Out of spirits
(d) Gradually declining

Q4. Lock stock and barrel 
(a) Entirely
(b) Rarely
(c) Likely
(d) Forever

Q5. Come Cropper 
(a) To waste money
(b) Fall heavily
(c) Fight desperately
(d) Repeat tediously

Q6. Hear someone out 
(a) Avoid listening
(b) Listen with one ear
(c) Listen to the end
(d) Make Less

Q7. While away 
(a) Spend time uselessly
(b) Hard test of patience
(c) Be at the peak of
(d) Destroy

Q8. At hand 
(a) Opposite
(b) Neat
(c) Free
(d) In one time

Q9. On one’s mettle. 
(a) To do the best possible thing
(b) Govern
(c) Come out in large quantities
(d) Bring peculiar phrase into use

Q10. Rate soundly 
(a) Revive old quarrel
(b) Criticize strongly
(c) General sense
(d) To praise someone

Q11. A green harm 
(a) A new fellow
(b) Contrary to inclination
(c) Genuine
(d) A happy person

Q12. Stand in 
(a) Resist
(b) Substitute
(c) Secured
(d) To pay

Q13. At the drop of a hat 
(a) At once
(b) To be paid
(c) To be attracted
(d) To reserve

Q14. Make a pile 
(a) Make fortune
(b) To be arrogant
(c) To provoke
(d) Supply with enough space

Q15. Run in the same groove
(a) Challenge with contempt
(b) To maintain a group or company in good spirits
(c) To participate in a race
(d) Lamentation



Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(b)   

You may also like to read:







 

No comments