General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018 : 28th Feb 2018

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

Railway Exam pattern includes General Science Section as a pivotal part and there is a particular General Science Section adjoining Physics, Chemistry and Biology questions in a perplexed way. Gird up your loins to master this section where 15 questions will be provided in form of a well designed quiz on daily basis.Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


Q1. A straight rod partially immersed in water seems bent. Its reason is?
एक सीधी रोड पानी में आंशिक रूप डुबाये जाने पर यह तिरछी प्रतीत होती है. इसका कारण है?
(a) Refraction(अपवर्तन)
(b) Reflection(प्रतिबिंब)
(c) Different temperature of water levels(पानी के स्तर के विभिन्न तापमान)
(d)  High pressure of water at the bottom( तल पर पानी का उच्च दबाव)

Q2. Which law states that a liquid inside a closed system exerts equal pressure in all directions?
किस नियम के अनुसार एक बंद निकाय के भीतर एक तरल सभी दिशाओं में समान दबाव डालता है?
(a)  Boyle’s law(बॉय्ल का नियम)
(b)  Pascal’s law(पास्कल का नियम)
(c)  Graham’s law(ग्राहम का नियम)
(d) Gay - Lussac’s law(गय-लसैक का नियम)

Q3.  An electro-magnet is made of?
एक इलेक्ट्रो-चुंबक ______ से बना है?
(a) Soft iron(सॉफ्ट आयरन)
(b) Copper(तांबा)
(c) Hard Steel(हार्ड स्टील)
(d) Zinc(जस्ता)

Q4. Only two elements are in liquid state at room temperature. They are?
केवल दो तत्व कमरे के तापमान पर तरल स्थिति में हैं. वो हैं?
(a) Bromine, Iodine(ब्रोमिन, आइडिन)
(b) Hafnium, Mercury(हाफ़नियम, बुध)
(c) Bromine, Mercury(ब्रोमिन, बुध)
(d) None of these(इनमें से कोई नहीं)

Q5. The number of electrons in Na+ is?
Na+ में इलेक्ट्रॉनों की संख्या है?
(a) 11
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 13

Q6. The most electro negative element in the following is?
निम्नलिखित में सबसे अधिक विद्युत् नकारात्मक तत्व है?
(a) F
(b) Cl
(c) Br
(d) I

Q7. Rh factor is related to?
Rh कारक किस से संबंधित है?
(a) Blood Transfusion(रक्त - आधान)
(b) Atmospheric Pressure(वायुमण्डलीय दबाव)
(c) Blood Pressure(रक्त चाप)
(d) Space(अंतरिक्ष)

Q8. The length of pendulum is reduced to one fourth. Its time period will be?
पेंडुलम की लंबाई एक चौथाई है. इसकी समय अवधि क्या होगी?
(a) Twice(दुगना)
(b) Eight times(आठ गुना)
(c) Half(आधा)
(d) None of these(इनमें से कोई नहीं)

Q9. An element which changes the rate of a chemical reaction but does not undergo any change in itself, is called?
एक तत्व जो एक रासायनिक प्रतिक्रिया की दर को बदलता है लेकिन अपने आप में कोई परिवर्तन नहीं करता है, उसे क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Electrolyte(इलेक्ट्रोलाइट)
(b) Catalyst(उत्प्रेरक)
(c) Lubricant(स्नेहक)
(d) Litmus(लिटमस)

Q10. At constant temperature the volume of a given mass of a gas is inversely proportional to the pressure. It is known as?
स्थिर तापमान पर एक गैस के दिए गये द्रव्यमान का आयतन दबाव के व्युत्क्रमानुपाती है. इसे कहा जाता है?
(a) Charles’ Law(चार्ल्स का नियम)
(b) Boyle’s Law(बॉय्ल का नियम)
(c) Avogadro’s Law(अवोगद्रो का नियम)
(d) Dalton’s Law(डाल्टन का नियम)

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a) 
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)



You may also like to read:









                            


No comments