Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 28th Feb


Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Indu Malhotra has recently become the first woman lawyer to be directly appointed as a judge of the Supreme Court of India. Who was the first woman to be appointed as a judge of the apex  court since independence?
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के कॉलेजियम ने वरिष्ठ वकील इंदु मल्होत्रा के नाम की सिफारिश की है जो भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश के रूप में सीधे तौर पर नियुक्त की जाने वाली पहली महिला वकील हैं. आजादी के बाद सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त होने वाली पहली महिला कौन थी?
(a) Justice R Banumathi(जस्टिस आर बानुमती)
(b) Justice Ruma Pal(जस्टिस रुमा पाल)
(c) Justice Sujata V Manohar(न्यायमूर्ति सुजाता वी मनोहर)
(d) Justice M Fathima Beevi(जस्टिस एम फाथिमा बीवी)
(e) Justice Gyan Sudha Misra(जस्टिस ज्ञान सुधा मिश्रा)

Q2. In which of the following city, the Agriculture ministers of ASEAN countries met for the  fourth sitting?
निम्न में से किस शहर में, आसियान देशों के कृषि मंत्रियों ने चौथी बैठक आयोजित की गयी?
(a) Bengaluru(बेंगलुरु)
(b) New Delhi(नई दिल्ली)
(c) Chennai(चेन्नई)
(d) Pune(पुणे)
(e) Jaipur(जयपुर)

Q3. American and Japanese military forces have recently launched 13th edition of the joint  exercise named ______________.
अमेरिकी और जापानी सैन्य बल ने हाल ही में संयुक्त रूप से _____________ नामित संयुक्त अभ्यास के 13 वें संस्करण का शुभारंभ किया है.
(a) EKUVERIN-2018
(b) Extreme Survivals
(c) Iron Fist
(d) Golden Punch
(e) None of the given options is true

Q4. Retail inflation crossed the RBI’s comfort level and rose to ________ in December 2017 on  rise in prices of food items, egg and vegetables, dashing hopes of interest rate cut in the near  future.
खाद्य वस्तुओं, अंडे और सब्जियों के दाम बढ़ने से दिसंबर में रिटेल महंगाई दर बढ़कर ____________ प्रतिशत पर पहुंच गई है. यह भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के हिसाब से सुखद स्तर से बहुत अधिक है. इससे निकट भविष्य में ब्याज दरों में कटौती की उम्मीदों पर पानी फि‍र गया है.
(a) 5.21 percent
(b) 5.25 percent
(c) 4.37 percent
(d) 6.28 percent
(e) 4.47 percent

Q5. Name the country that has emerged as a top borrower from the China-sponsored Asian  Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) with USD 1.5 billion worth of loans in 2017.
निम्न में से कौन सा देश चीन प्रायोजित एशियाई बुनियादी ढांचा निवेश बैंक (एआईआईबी) से 1.5 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर के ऋण के साथ और तीन बिलियन डालर से ज्यादा ऋण पाइपलाइन में होने के साथ इसके शीर्ष उधारकर्ता के रूप में उभरा है.
(a) Indonesia(इंडोनेशिया)
(b) Oman(ओमान)
(c) Singapore(सिंगापुर)
(d) India( इंडिया)
(e) Pakistan(पाकिस्तान)

Q6. The 7th edition of ‘Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav-2018’ will be held in ____________.
'राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव -2018' का 7 वां संस्करण ____________ में आयोजित किया जाएगा.
(a) Kerala(केरल)
(b) Karnataka(कर्नाटक)
(c) Maharashtra(महाराष्ट्र)
(d) Maddhya Pradesh(मध्य प्रदेश)
(e) Rajasthan(राजस्थान)

Q7. Name the Senior sports administrator who was named Chairman of the Finance Commission of the Indian Olympic Association.
वरिष्ठ खेल प्रशासक का नाम बताइए जिसे भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ के वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष के रूप में नामित किया गया है.
(a) Sumit Mahajan(सुमित महाजन)
(b) Pankaj Kumar(पंकज कुमार)
(c) Anil Khanna(अनिल खन्ना)
(d) Pinkan Hooda(पिंकान हुड्डा)
(e) Dalbir Singh(दलबीर सिंह)

Q8. Who is the present Chairman of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India?
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष कौन है?
(a) R.S.Sharma(आर. एस शर्मा)
(b) Anil Kaushal(अनिल कौशल)
(c) H Pradeep Rao(एच प्रदीप राव)
(d) Sunil K. Gupta(सुनील के गुप्ता)
(e) M. Jagadesh Kumar(एम जगदेश कुमार)

Q9. Syndicate bank headquarters in ______________.
सिंडिकेट बैंक का मुख्यालय ______________ में स्थित है.
(a) Manipal(मणिपाल)
(b) Mysore(मैसूर)
(c) Jaipur(जयपुर)
(d) Mumbai(मुंबई)
(e) New Delhi(नई दिल्ली)

Q10. Who is the present president of China-Headquartered AIIB?
चीन स्थित एआईआईबी के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष कौन है?
(a) Yang Shaolin(यांग शाओलिन)
(b) Jim Yong Kim(जिम योंग किम)
(c) Zhao Houlin(झाओ हौलिन)
(d) Takehiko Nakao(टेकेहिको नाकाओ)
(e) Jin Liqun

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Supreme Court collegium has recommended the name of senior advocate Indu Malhotra as  the first woman lawyer to be directly appointed as a judge of the Supreme Court of India. The  first woman to be appointed as a judge of the apex court since independence was Justice M  Fathima Beevi in 1989.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Agriculture ministers of ASEAN countries met for the fourth sitting in New Delhi. The topic  of discussion was based on food and agricultural future developments.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. American and Japanese military forces have launched joint exercise named Iron Fist. The  13th annual Iron Fist exercises kicked off in the U.S. western state of California.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Retail inflation crossed the RBI’s comfort level and rose to 5.21 percent in December on  rise in prices of food items, egg and vegetables, dashing hopes of interest rate cut in the near  future. The retail inflation, based on Consumer Price Index (CPI), was 4.88 percent in November.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has emerged as a top borrower from the China-sponsored Asian Infrastructure  Investment Bank (AIIB) with USD 1.5 billion worth of loans last year and USD three billion more  in the pipeline. India's Ambassador Gautam Bambawale met AIIB President Jin Liqun in Beijing and  held in-depth talks on deepening India's engagements with the bank. Next to India, Indonesia has  emerged as the second largest borrower with about USD 600 million loans.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 7th edition of ‘Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav-2018’ to be held in Karnataka.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Senior sports administrator Anil Khanna was named Chairman of the Finance Commission of the  Indian Olympic Association, which also formed a four-member advisory committee. The advisory  committee comprises Tarlochan Singh, GS Mander, S Regunathan and BS Landge.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. R.S.Sharma is the present Chairman of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Syndicate bank headquarters in Manipal.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. AIIB Headquarter in Beijing, China it Commenced operations in January 2016. Mr Jin Liqun is  the president of AIIB.




You may also like to read :







 


No comments