Chemistry | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL : 28TH FEB 2018

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students,
SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below.  Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18   परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 

Q1. Which is the most abundant element after Oxygen? 
ऑक्सीजन के बाद सबसे प्रचुर तत्व कौन सा है?
(a) Silicon(सिलिकॉन)
(b) Carbon(कार्बन)
(c) Sodium(सोडियम)
(d) Chlorine(क्लोरीन)

Q2. Chemically “Plaster of Paris” is: 
"प्लास्टर ऑफ़ पेरिस" रासायनिक रूप से है:
(a) Calcium Sulphate(कैल्शियम सल्फेट)
(b) Calcium Carbonate(कैल्शियम कार्बोनेट)
(c) Calcium Oxide(कैल्शियम ऑक्साइड)
(d) Calcium Oxalate(कैल्शियम ऑक्सालेट)

Q3. Bronze is an alloy of copper and- 
कांस्य तांबे और _____ का एक मिश्र धातु है -
(a) Tin(टिन)
(b) Aluminum(अल्युमीनियम)
(c) Silver(चांदी)
(d) Nickel(निकल)

Q4. Which of the following alloys has a maximum percentage of Copper? 
निम्नलिखित मिश्र धातुओं में से किसमें कॉपर का प्रतिशत अधिकतम है? 
(a) Brass(तांबा)
(b) Bronze(पीतल)
(c) German Silver(जर्मन चांदी)
(d) Delta Metal(डेल्टा मेटल)

Q5. Which metal exists as a common component in Brass, Bronze and German Silver? 
पीतल, कांस्य और जर्मन चांदी में एक आम घटक के रूप में कौन सी धातु मौजूद है?
(a) Antimony(एंटीमनी)
(b) Copper(तांबा)
(c) Tin(टिन)
(d) Zinc(जस्ता)

Q6. The important metal used with iron to make it rust free- 
इसे जंग मुक्त बनाने के लिए लोहे के साथ प्रयोग की जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण धांतु-
(a) Aluminium(अल्युमीनियम)
(b) Carbon(कार्बन)
(c) Chromium(क्रोमियम)
(d) Tin(टिन)

Q7. Which one of the following catalysts is used in hydrogenation of vegetable oils? .
वनस्पति तेलों के हाइड्रोजनेशन में निम्न में से कौन सा उत्प्रेरक उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Zinc(जस्ता)
(b) Platinum(प्लैटिनम)
(c) Nickel(निकल)
(d) Iron (लोहा)

Q8. What is the shape of Sulphur hexafluoride molecule? 
सल्फर हेक्साफ्लोराइड अणु का आकार क्या है?
(a) Trigonal pyramid(त्रिकोणीय पिरामिड)
(b) Octahedral(अष्टभुजाकार)
(c) Planar(प्लानर )
(d) Tetrahedral(चतुष्फलकीय)

Q9. Which is not a Lewis acid? 
कौन सा लुईस एसिड नहीं है?
(a) AlCl3
(b) BF3
(c) NH3
(d) FeCl3

Q10. The chemical formula of baking soda is: 
बेकिंग सोडा का रासायनिक सूत्र है:
(a) Ca(OH)2
(b) NaHCO3
(c) CaCO3
(d) Na2CO3

Q11. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सुमेलित नहीं है: 
(a) Dry ice(सूखी बर्फ) : Solid carbon dioxide(ठोस कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड)
(b) Mustard gas(मस्टर्ड गैस) : Poisonous liquid used in chemical warfare(रासायनिक युद्ध में उपयोग किए जाने वाले जहरीले तरल)
(c) Teflon(टेफ़लोन) : Polymer containing fluorine(पॉलिमर युक्त फ्लोरीन)
(d) Fullerene(फुलरीन)  : Organic compounds containing fluorine(फ्लोरीन वाले कार्बनिक यौगिक)

Q12. The pH of lemon juice is expected to be—
नींबू के रस का PH कितना होने की उम्मीद है?
(a) more than 7(7 से अधिक)
(b) equal to 7(7 के बराबर)
(c) nothing can be predicted(कुछ भी भविष्यवाणी नहीं की जा सकती)
(d) less than 7(7 से कम)

Q13. Vinegar is chemically known as:
सिरका को रासायनिक रूप से जाना जाता है:
(a) Acetic acid(सिरका अम्ल)
(b) Butyric acid(ब्यूट्रिक एसिड)
(c) Formic acid(फॉर्मिक एसिड)
(d) Tartaric acid(टारटरिक अम्ल)

Q14. Gasohol is a mixture of: 
गैसोहोल _____ का मिश्रण है:
(a) Gasoline and Butanol(गैसोलीन और बुतानॉल)
(b) Gasoline and Ethanol(गैसोलीन और इथेनॉल)
(c) Gasoline and Propanol(गैसोलीन और प्रोपोनॉल)
(d) Methanol and Ethanol(मेथनॉल और इथेनॉल)

Q15. The plants receive Nitrogen in form of: 
पौधों को नाइट्रोजन _____ के रूप में प्राप्त होता है:
(a) Nitric oxide (नाइट्रिक ऑक्साइड)
(b) Nitrate(नाइट्रेट)
(c) Ammonia(अमोनिया)
(d) Nitride(नाइट्राइड)


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The most abundant element on earth’s surface after Oxygen is Silicon. It was discovered by J.J. Berzelius in 1824. The word ‘Silicon’ was taken from the Latin word silex. Silicon chips are used as a semiconductor in computers. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A group of gypsum cement, essentially hemihydrated Calcium Sulphate (CaSO4. 1/2 H2O), a white powder that forms a paste when it is mixed with water and then hardens into a solid used in making a cast, mould and sculpture. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bronze is an alloy made up of Copper and another metal Tin. Compositions may very but most modern bronze is 88% Copper and 12% Tin.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Brass consists 68–71% Copper and rest is Zinc. Bronze consists 88% Copper and 12% Tin. German silver has almost 50% Copper. Delta consists 60% Copper, 38% Zinc,2% Fe.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Brass consists 68-71% Copper and rest is Zinc. Bronze consists 88% Copper and 12% Tin. German silver has almost 50% Copper. Gunmetal consists 85% Copper, 5% Tin, 5% Lead, 5% Zinc. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stainless steel alloy with a minimum of 10.5% Chromium content by mass. The presence of Chromium protects steel from corrosion, rust and make it high-temperature resistance. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. During hydrogenation, the vegetable oils are reacted with hydrogen gas . A nickel catalyst is used to speed up the reaction. The double bond is converted to single bond in the reaction. In this way, the unsaturated fats can be made into saturated fats. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) is an inorganic, colourless, odourless and non-flammable compound. SF6 has an octahedral shape. It has 12 electrons around the central Sulphur atom. This means there are six electron pairs arranged in an octahedral shape. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Lewis acids are lone pair acceptors. The Lewis bases are lone pair donors. Nitrogen in NH3 has 5 electrons in which 3 of them are involved in bonding. That leaves one lone pair. This lone pair is available for bonding. Therefore, NH_3 is a Lewis base. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sodium bicarbonate is also known as Baking Soda. The chemical formula of Sodium Bicarbonate is NaHCO3.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dry Ice – We can simply say that Dry ice is solid Carbon dioxide CO_2. It is used as a cooling agent. 
Mustard gas – It is used as a strong chemical weapon. This mortally chemical affects skin, leering eye, lungs and D.N.A. which affects the cells most. After 1-6 hours the symptoms seem to be visible. 
Teflon – Its commercial name is Polytetra Fluoroethylene. It has been registered in 1944. It is synthesized fluoropolymer in which fluorine atom is mixed. So Teflon is a Fluorine containing the polymer. 
Fullerene – Fullerene is an allotrope of the carbon family in which fully carbon atoms are integrated. It is denoted by C_60. In 1985, at Rice University the name ‘Fullerene’ was given by St. Richard Buckminster. Fullerene is an Allotrope of Carbon. 

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Lemons are  acidic. Any chemical with a pH less than 7 is considered acidic. Lemon  juice has a pH around 2.0 

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vinegar consists of acetic acid and water. A small amount of sugar and fruit juice may be added to vinegar as a flavouring agent. 

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gasohol, a gasoline extender made from a mixture of gasoline (90%) and ethanol (10% often obtained by fermenting agricultural crops) or gasoline (97%) and methanol or wood alcohol (3%). Gasohol has higher octane or antiknock properties by which it burns more slowly, coolly and completely. 

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ammonium (NH4+) and nitrate (NO3–) are the predominant inorganic forms of nitrogen in the soil. Plants normally use nitrogen in the from of nitrate. 

You may also like to read:







 




CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

No comments