Maths ki Pathshala Mock-8 for SSC CGL 2017

Dear Students,

You all must know the importance of Quantitative Aptitude in SSC CGL 2017. Obviously, SSC CGL got late this year but if we look at the positive side, then it definitely gave some time to all the fresh graduates who are going to appear for the exam. This post will help all the Aspirants achieve their dream job in SSC CGL 2017. You need to prioritize the subjects as per their weaknesses and strengths.


Q1. Average of 9 numbers is 38. Whereas average of 7 of them is 36. If the remaining two numbers are in the ratio of 2 : 3. Find the value of the smallest number (between remaining two numbers.) 
(a) 35
(b) 36
(c) 38
(d) 42

Q2. The ratio of two liquids in a mixture is 3 : 5, and that in another mixture is 3 : 1. The ratio in which these two mixtures should be mixed so as to make the ratio of the two liquid 5 : 7.
(a) 1 : 8 
(b) 8 : 1
(c) 7 : 5
(d) 4 : 5




Q6. The length of the two parallel sides of a trapezium are 18 cm and 28 cm. If the length of each of its other two sides be 13 cm, then area (in cm2) of the trapezium is 
(a) 370
(b) 276
(c) 280
(d) None of these


Q8. Two pipes can fill a cistern in 3 hours and 3 hr 45 minute respectively and a third pipe can empty the whole cistern in an hour. The cistern is half full of water and all the three pipes are opened together. The time after which the cistern will be emptied is 
(a) 1 hr 45 min
(b) 1 hr 15 min 
(c) 1 hr 30 min
(d) 1 hr 20 min


Q10. The principal that yields a compound interest of Rs. 360 during the second year at 12.5% per annum is 
(a) Rs. 3500 
(b) Rs. 2560 
(c) Rs. 2400
(d) Rs. 3200



Q13. The difference between a discount of 35% and two successive discounts of 20% and 15% on the marked price of an article is Rs. 840. The marked price of the article 
(a) Rs. 40,000
(b) Rs. 42,000
(c) Rs. 30,000
(d) Rs. 36,000


Q15. A reduction of 20% in the price of Sugar enables a purchaser to obtain 5 kg more for Rs. 640. Then the price per kg before reduction was. 
(a) Rs. 20 
(b) Rs. 25
(c) Rs. 30 
(d) Rs. 35



Q18. A and B invest in a business in the ratio 7 : 9. If 5% of the total profit goes to Charity. A quit the business, 3 month before the end of the year. If A’s profit is Rs.700. Find the total profit of business.
(a) 3000
(b) 3500
(c) 2000 
(d) 2500


Q20. A and B are two person. If A works with its actual efficiency and B twice of its actual efficiency then it takes 25 days to complete the work. But if A works twice of its actual efficiency and B with its normal efficiency then the work is completed in 20 days. How many days would it take if B alone works with its actual efficiency.
(a) 50 days
(b) 100 days
(c) 150 days
(d) None of these

Q21. ABC is a right angle triangle at B. BD and BE are median and altitude drawn on AC. Find the difference between the length of BD and BE. If AB = 8 cm and BC = 6 cm.
(a) 0.2 cm 
(b) 0.3 cm 
(c) 0.5 cm 
(d) 0.7 cm

Q22. A right circular cone has a height of 6 cm. If two cuts, parallel to the base, are made at height of 1 cm, and 4 cm, from the base. What will be ratio of the volumes of the three parts from the top to the bottom. 
(a) 27 : 98 : 91
(b) 27 : 96 : 92 
(c) 25 : 98 : 93
(d) None of these


Department
Males
Female
IT
2
3
HR
7
8
Finance
11
4
Calling
12
13
Marketing
17
8
Production
5
9

Q23. In which department the lowest number of female working
(a) IT
(b) HR
(c) Finance 
(d) Calling

Q24. What is the respective ratio of male working in calling department to female working in HR department. 
(a) 3 : 2
(b) 2 : 3
(c) 5 : 8 
(d) 3 : 5

Q25. What is the total number of employees working in all departments together. 
(a) 1400
(b) 1600
(c) 1350
(d) 1300

The solution will be provided tomorrow(15th July) at 8:15 am.


Answer Key

S1.Ans.(b)
S2.Ans.(b)
S3.Ans.(b)
S4.Ans.(d)
S5.Ans.(b)
S6.Ans.(b)
S7.Ans.(c)
S8.Ans.(b)
S9.Ans.(b)
S10.Ans.(b)
S11.Ans.(a)
S12.Ans.(a)
S13.Ans.(b)
S14.Ans.(a)
S15.Ans.(a)
S16.Ans.(b)
S17.Ans.(a)
S18.Ans.(c)
S19.Ans.(c)
S20.Ans.(b)
S21.Ans.(a)
S22.Ans.(d)
S23.Ans.(c)
S24.Ans.(a)
S25.Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

No comments