Maths ki Pathshala Mock-9 for SSC CGL 2017

Dear Students,

You all must know the importance of Quantitative Aptitude in SSC CGL 2017. Obviously, SSC CGL got late this year but if we look at the positive side, then it definitely gave some time to all the fresh graduates who are going to appear for the exam. This post will help all the Aspirants achieve their dream job in SSC CGL 2017. You need to prioritize the subjects as per their weaknesses and strengths.

You can check video solution on below link:




Q2. A reduction of 10% in the price of commodity enables a person to buy 25 kg more for Rs. 225. The original price of the commodity per kg was.
(a) Rs. 2
(b) Rs. 1
(c) Rs. 2.50
(d) Rs. 1.50

Q3. Sin25° + sin210° + sin215° + ……..+ sin285° + sin290° is equal to
(a) 7.5
(b) 8.5
(c) 9
(d) 9.5

Q4. The difference between the compound interest and simple interest on a certain sum for 2 years at 10% per annum is Rs. 300. Find the sum.
(a) Rs. 31000
(b) Rs. 31500
(c) Rs. 30000
(d) Rs. 30500

Q5. A and B are two alloys of gold and copper in the ratio 7 : 2 and 7 : 11 respectively. If equal quantities of these two alloys are melted to form a new alloy C, then the ratio of gold and copper in C is:
(a) 6: 5
(b) 9: 4
(c) 12: 7
(d) 7: 5

Q6. ABCD is a cyclic quadrilateral. AB and DC when produced meet at P, If PA = 8 cm, PB = 6, PC = 4 cm, then the length (in cm) of PD is
(a) 10 cm
(b) 6 cm
(c) 12 cm
(d) 8 cm


Q8. Rs. 3000 is divided between A, B and C so that A receives 1/3 as much as B and C together receives and B receives 2/3 as much as A and C together receive. Then the share of C is:
(a) Rs. 600
(b) Rs. 525
(c) Rs. 1625
(d) Rs. 1050

Q9. P can complete 1/4 of a work in 10 days, Q can complete 40% of the same work in 145 days. R, completes 1/3 of the work in 13 days and S, 1/6 of the work in 7 days. Who will be able to complete the work first?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S


Q11. Buses start from a bus terminal with a speed of 20 km/hr at intervals of 10 minutes. What is the speed of a man coming from the opposite direction towards the bus terminal if he meets the buses at intervals of 8 minutes?
(a) 3 km/hr
(b) 4 km/hr
(c) 5 km/hr
(d) 7 km/hr

Q12. A boat takes half time in moving a certain distance downstream than upstream. The ratio of the speed of the boat in still water and that of the current is
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 4 : 3
(c) 1 : 2
(d) 3 : 1




Q16. ABC is a triangle in which DE BC and AD : DB = 5 : 4. Then DE : BC is
(a) 4 : 5
(b) 9 : 5
(c) 4 : 9
(d) 5 : 9

Q17. The average marks obtained by 40 students of a class is 86. If the 5 highest marks are removed, the average reduces by one mark. The average marks of the top 5 students is
(a) 92
(b) 96
(c) 93
(d) 97

Q18. What is the least number which when divided by the number 3, 5, 6, 8, 10 and 12 leaves in each case a remainder 2 but when divided by 22 leaves no remainder?
(a) 312
(b) 242
(c) 1562
(d) 1586






Q24. Base of a right pyramid is a square of side 10 cm. If the height of the pyramid is 12 cm, then its total surface area is
(a) 360 cm2
(b) 400 cm2
(c) 460 cm2
(d) 260 cm2


The solution will be provided tomorrow (22nd July) at 8:15 am.


Answer Key

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c) 
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(a)
S16. Ans.(d)
S17. Ans.(c)
S18. Ans.(b)
S19. Ans.(c)
S20. Ans.(c)
S21. Ans.(c)
S22. Ans.(d)
S23. Ans.(a)
S24. Ans.(a)
S25. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read:
CRACK SSC CGL 2017


More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.

9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

No comments