History (Morning) Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

1.The largest standing army of the Sultanate, directly paid by the State was created by—
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Alauddin Khalji
(c)Mohammad – bin -Tughlaq
(d)Sikandar Lodi
Ans.(c)
2.Ibn Batuta visited India during the reign of—
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Alauddin Khalji
(c)Balban
(d)Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq
Ans.(d)

3.The contemporary chronicle of Sayyid period of?
(a) Tarikh-i-Mubaraqshahi 
(b) Wagiat-i-Mushtaqi 
(c) Futuh-us-Salatin 
(d) Masalik-ul-Absar
Ans-(a)
4.Alauddin Khalji captured the Delhi throne after securing fabulous wealth from—
(a) Chanderi
(b) Gujarat
(c) Deogiri
(d) Madurai
Ans.(c)
5.Who of the following was a contemporary of Chingiz Khan ?
(a) Mahmud Ghazanvi
(b) Iltutmish
(c)Alauddin Khalji
(d)Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq 
Ans. (b)
6.During the reign of Alauddin Khalji, who were Amil?
(a) Government agents to collect land revenue 
(b) Local landlords at village level
(c)Khurasani and Multani traders of food-grains
(d)Banjaras who carried the food -grains from village to towns
Ans-(a)
7.Who among the following was the author of ‘Tarikh – i – Alai’, which contains the details of first few years of Sultan Alauddin Khalji ?
(a) Ziauddin Barani
(b) Shams Siraj Afif
(c) Amir Khusrau
(d) Yahiya – bin – Ahmed
Ans-(c)
8.Who among the following was the first muslim Military Commander who annexed Bihar and Bengal by overthrowing the Sena dynasty ?
(a) Mahmud Gawan
(b) Bakhtiyar Khalji
(c) Adil Shah
(d) Shamsuddin
Ans-(b)
9.Who among the following sultans was advised by Qazi Mughisuddin to act according to the laws of Shariat, but the Sultan rejected his advice ?
(a)Alauddin Khalji
(b)Jalaluddin Khalji
(c)Mohammad – bin – Tughlaq
(d)Firoz Tughlaq
Ans. (a)
10.The medieval ruler who was the first to establish a ministry of agriculture (Diwan – i – Kohi) was
(a)Alauddin Khalji
(b)Mohammad -bin – Tughlaq
(c)Sher Shah
(d)Akbar
Ans-(b)


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?