Polity Quiz (Evening) for SSC CGL 2016


1. Under which Article of the Constitution of India can the Indian Parliament make laws under the Residuary powers?
(a) Article 248
(b) Article 249
(c) Article 250
(d) Article 251
Ans (a)

2. The executive power of the State are vested in the Governor under Article…………. of the Constitution.
(a) 14
(b) 154(1)
(c) 155
(d) 356
Ans (b)

3. The Finance Commission is constituted under Article…………. of the Constitution of India?
(a) 275
(b) 280
(c) 282
(d) None of these
Ans (b)

4. Which Article of the Constitution provides that it shall be the endeavor of every State to provide adequate facility for instruction in the mother tongue at the primary stage of education?
(a) Article 349
(b) Article 350
(c) Article 350A
(d) Article 351
Ans (c)

5. Which one of the following statements correctly describes the Fourth Schedule of the Constitution of India?
(a) It lists the distribution of powers between the Union and the States
(b) It contains the languages listed in the Constitution
(c) It contains the provisions regarding administration of Tribal areas
(d) It allocates seats in the Council of States
Ans (d)
6. The article of Indian Constitution related to abolition of untouchability is—
(a) Article 15
(b) Article 16
(c) Article 17
(d) Article 18
Ans (c)

7.“It shall be the duty of every citizen of India to protect and improve the natural environment”. This statement refers to which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India?
(a) Article 21
(b) Article 48 A
(c) Article 51 A
(d) Article.56
Ans (c)

8.Which Article of Indian Constitution enumerates Fundamental Duties of Indian Citizens?
(a) Article 50 A
(b) Article 50 B
(c) Article 51 A
(d) Article 51 B
Ans (c)

9.Under which Article of the Indian Constitution can the President be impeached? 
(a) Article 61
(b) Article 75 
(c) Article 76
(d) Article 356
Ans (a)

10. Which one of the following pairs is properly matched
Institutions                                   Articles
(a) Supreme Court of India                    318
(b) Election Commission of India 324
(c) Union Public Service Commission 332
(d) Attorney General                             351 
Ans (b)



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?