Latest SSC jobs   »   Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT...

Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz

Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz_40.1
1. Which instrument is used to measure Rainfall ?
A. Refractometer
B. Rain Gauge
C. Phonograph
D. Endoscope
Ans. B
2.  Which instrument is
used for testing the refractive power of the eye?
A. Optometer
B. Machmeter
C. Cryometer
D. Otoscope
Ans. A
3. Who discovered the blood group?
A. Linus Pauling
B. Barbara McClintock
C. Karl Landsteiner
D. Carl Linnaeus
Ans. C
4. Which
drugs/medicine is used to lower body temperature?
A. Anaesthetics
B. Antiflatulent
C. Antipyretics
D. Analgesics
Ans. C
5. Which bacteria
causes Leprosy?
A. Clostridium
tetani
B. Yersinia pestis
C. Vibrio
cholerae
D. Mycobacterium
leprae
Ans. D
6. The detergent
action of soap is due to its—
A. solubility in
water
B. precipitating
power
C. alkalinity
D. emulsifying
property
Ans. D
7. Which of the
following oil is used in the floatation method for the purification of ores?
A. Olive oil
B. Pine oil
C. Coconut oil
D. None of the above
Ans. B
8. What is the mode
of nutrition of mushroom?
A. Chemosynthetic
B. Saprophytic
C. Parasitic
D. Photosynthetic
Ans. B
9. Maxwell is the
unit of
A.Permeability
B.Magnetic flux
C.Magnetic
susceptibility
D.Intensity of
magnetization
Ans. B
10. Ascorbic acid
is—
A. An enzyme
B. A protein
C. A vitamin
D. An amino acid
Ans. C