History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_40.1
1.Maulana Abul Kalam Azad started an urdu weekly, the Al-Hilal in 
(a) 1913
(b) 1914
(c) 1912
(d) 1916
Ans-C

2.Who was the first women president of Indian National Congress ?
(a) Sarojini Naidu
(b) Sucheta Kripalani
(c) Rajkumari Amrit Kaur 
(d) Annie Besant
Ans-D
3.In which session of the Indian National Congress did the historic union of Congress and Muslim League take place ?
(a) Surat
(b) Bombay
(c) Calcutta
(d) Lucknow
Ans-D
4.Who was the founder-editor of the famous newspaper Kesari during the National struggle ?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Lokmanya Tilak
(d) Muhammad Iqbal 
Ans-C
5.The split between the Extremists and Moderates came up in the open at the Surat Congress session in the year—
(a) 1905 
(b) 1906 
(c) 1907 
(d) 1910
Ans-C
6.All India Muslim League was formed at—
(a) Lahore
(b) Aligarh 
(c) Lucknow 
(d) Dhaka
Ans-D

7.With reference to the colonial rule in India, consider the following events :
I.Morley-Minto Reforms Act
II.Transfer of the capital from Calcutta to Delhi
III.First World War
IV.Lucknow Pact 
The correct chronological order of these events is :
(a) II-I-III-IV
(b) I-II-III-IV
(c) II-I-IV-III
(d) I-II-IV-III 
Ans-B
8.Consider the following statements regarding Freedom Movement :
I.The Congress was split into two factions as its Surat Session in 1907.
II.Bal Gangadhar Tilak revived the festivals of Ganpati and Shivaji in Maharashtra to arouse a new spirit among the youth of the country.
III.Aurobindo Ghosh was arrested in connection with Alipore bomb case. 
Which of these statements (s) is/are correct ?
(a) III only
(b) I and II
(c) II and III
(d) I, II and III 
Ans-D
9.Consider the following nationalists—
1. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
2. Gopalkrishna Gokhle
3. Bipin Chandra Pal
4. Lala Lajpat Rai
Who among these were referred to as militant nationalist of the freedom movements ?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans-C
10. Who of the following was a founder of the Bharat Naujawan Sabha in 1926 ?
(a) Lale Lajpat Rai
(b) Sardar Bhagat Singh
(c) Lala Hardayal
(d) Sohan Singh Bhakhna

Ans-B
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?