Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_40.1
1.The first finance commission was constituted in :
(a) 1950
(b) 1951
(c) 1952
(d) 1954
Ans-B
2.When will demand become a grant ?
(a)When a demand is proposed
(b)After the discussion on demand is over
(c)After the demand is granted
(d)When the Budget Session is closed
Ans-C
3.The Finance Commission—
(a)Draws up Five Year Plans
(b)Formulates Monetary Policy
(c)Recommends pay revision of Central Government Employees
(d)Adjudicates on the sharing of resources between Centre and the States
Ans-D
4.The President of India by order constitutes a Finance Commission every—
(a)third year
(b)fifth year
(c)fifth year or earlier as necessary
(d)seventh year
Ans-C
5.The entry Public Health and Sanitation is included in the Constitution of India in—
(a) Union List
(b) State List
(c) Concurrent List
(d) None of these
Ans-B
6.Which of the following is/are the function/ functions of the Finance Commission of India ?
1.Distribution of the taxes which are divisible between the Union and the States
2. To recommend the principles which should govern the grant-in-aid of the revenues of the States out of the Consolidated Fund of India
Select the correct answer using the code given below—
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans-C
7.In which one of the following does the subject of Co-operative Societies fall ?
(a) Union List
(b) State List
(c) Concurrent List
(d) Residuary Powers of Union Government
Ans-C
8.Who is the Chairman of Second Administrative Reforms Commission ?
(a) Bimal Jalan
(b) Karan Singh
(c) M. Veerappa Moily
(d) Ahmed Patel
Ans-C
9.What is the period covered by the recommendation of the 12th Finance Commission ?
(a) Year 2004 – 2009
(b) Year 2005 – 2010
(c) Year 2006 – 2.011
(d) Year 2007- 2012
Ans-B

10. Which one of the following is the subject of Concurrent List?
A.Police
B.Criminal matters
C.Radio and Television
D.Foreign affairs
Ans-B

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?