Chemistry Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Chemistry Quiz Based on NCERT for...

Chemistry Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016

Chemistry Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016_40.1
1. Which metal always found in free state?
A. Copper
B. Silver
C. Sodium
D. Gold
Ans. D
2. Silver metal is obtained by—
A. Magnetic separation
B. Parke’s process
C. Forth floatation process
D. Carbon reduction process
Ans. B
3. The most abundant element in the earth crust is—
A. Iron
B. Calcium
C. Aluminum
D. Magnesium
Ans. C
4. Which of the following metals do not form amalgam?
A. Iron
B. Magnesium
C. Copper
D. Zinc
Ans. A
5. The compound of a metal is found in nature is called—
A. Slag
B. Mineral
C. Ore
D. Flux
Ans. B
6. Which metal is used for the extraction of metals from their oxides by reduction?
A. Cr
B. Fe
C. Al
D. Co
Ans. C
7. A naturally occurring substance from which a metal can be profitably extracted is called—
A. Gangue
B. Ore
C. Flux
D. Mineral
Ans. B
8. Which of the following metal is obtained by leaching its over with dilute cyanide solution?
A. Titanium
B. Silver
C. Zinc
D. Vanadium
Ans. B
9. Which of the following metals is extracted by thermal reduction process?
A. Aluminum
B. Copper
C. Magnesium
D. Iron
Ans. B
10. Most of the explosions in mines occur due to the mixing of—
A. Oxygen with acetylene
B. Carbondioxide with ethane
C. Hydrogen with oxygen
D. Methane with air
Ans. D

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?