Geography Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Geography Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Geography Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Geography Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_40.1
1.The number indicating the intensity of an earthquake on a Richter scale range between—
(a) 1 to 7
(b) 1 to 8
(c) 1 to 9
(d) 1 to 12
Ans-C
2.Which is not a topography produced by volcanocity-
(a) Cones
(b) Crater
(c) Caldera
(d) Cirque
Ans-D
3.Which of the following is not an effect of volcanic eruptions—
(a)Tsunamis or seismic waves
(b)Climatic changes
(c)Extiction of species
(d)Creation of cyclones
Ans-D
4.Which of the following continents has no active volcanoes—
(a) Africa
(b) Australia
(c) North America
(d) South America
Ans-B
5.‘A valley of ten thousand smokes’ is the name given to a zone near the volcano—
(a)Mauna loa of Hawaie
(b)Pinatabu of Philippines
(c)Pelle in the Caribbean sea
(d)Katmai of Alaska
Ans-D
6.Ema is an example of—
(a)Active volcano
(b)Dormant volcano
(c)Extinct volcano
(d)Plateau in a volcano region
Ans-A
7.Which of the following active volcanoes is known as ‘the light house of the Mediterranean Sea’—
(a) Volcano 
(b) Stromboli 
(c) Vesuvius
(d) Ema 
Ans- B
8.Which of the following is the highest active volcano in the world ?
(a) Etna
(b) Fujiyoma
(c) Mount tai
(d) Antofalla 
Ans-D
9.Match of the following List-I and List-II 
List-I List – II
A. Japan 1. Etna
B. Hawai 2. Laki
C. Sicily 3. Mauna loa
D. Iceland 4. Fujiyama
Code :A  B C D
(a)    1  2 3 4
(b)    4  3 1 2
(c)    3  2 1 2
(d)    3  4 1 2
Ans-B

10.Which one of the following best describes the world distribution of active and recently active volcanoes ?
(a)They are found in association with young fold mountain chains.
(b)They occur in river flood plains.
(c)They are associated with old eroded mountain chains.
(d)They are located on the western sides of continents.
Ans-A
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?