Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT...

Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz

Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz_40.1

1.For an ideal gas the interparticle interaction is—
A.Repulsive
B.Very large
C.Zero
D.Attraction
Ans. C
2.The freezer in a refrigerator is located at the top section so that:
A.The heat gained from the environment is high
B.The heat gained from the environment is low
C.The motor is not heated
D.The entire chamber of the refrigerator is cooled quickly due to convection
Ans. D
3.A sphere , a cube and thin circular plate , all having the same mass and made of the same material  are heated to the same temperature and then allowed to cool, which of then cools fastest?
A.Cube
B.Circular plate
C.Sphere
D.All at the same rate
Ans. B
4.A glass container cracks when very hot tea is poured into it. A probable reason for this is the
A.low specific heat of glass
B.low thermal conductivity of glass
C.high thermal conductivity of glass
D.none of the above
Ans. B
5.Alum purifies muddy water by—
A.Dialysis
B.Coagulation
C.Absorption
D.Emulsifying properties
Ans. B
6.A colloid solution of a liquid in a solid is termed as—
A.Gel
B.Aerosol
C.Sol
D.Emulsion
Ans. A
7.Colloidal solution are not purified by—
A.Dialysis
B.Ultrafication
C.Electrophoresis
D.Electrodialysis
Ans. C
8.Water is conducted in vascular plant by—
A.Meristems
B.Xylem tissue
C.Parenchyma
D.Phloem tissue
Ans. B

9.Embryo is found in –
A.Leaves
B.Flower
C.Buds
D.Seeds
Ans. D
10.Bark of which tree is used as a concliment or spice?
A.Clove
B.Neem
C.Cinnamon
D.Palm
Ans. C


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?