Physics Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Physics Quiz Based on NCERT for...

Physics Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016

Physics Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016_40.1
1. Sound waves in air are ________ waves.
A. Radio
B. Longitudinal
C. Electromagnetic
D. Transverse
Ans. B
2. Transverse waves can propagate—
A. not in a gas but in a metal
B. in a gas but not in a metal
C. neither in gas nor in metal
D. both in a gas and in a metal
Ans. A
3. Mechanical waves—
A. Transverse only
B. longitudinal only
C. can be both longitudinal and transverse
D. none of the above
Ans. C

4. Ultrasonic waves are those waves which—
A. Human beings can hear
B. Human beings cannot hear
C. Have large amplitude
D. Have high velocity
Ans. B

5. Ultrasonic waves can be detected by—
A. Quinck’s tube
B. Kundt’s tube 
C. Hebb’s method
D. Telephone
Ans. B 
6. When a wave goes from one level to another, there is a change in the—
(i) amplitude
(ii) wavelength
(iii) velocity 
(iv) frequency
A. only (ii)
B. only (iv)
C. (i),(ii)
D. (i),(ii) and (iii)
Ans. D
7.Why are ultrasonic waves are used for stirring liquid solutions?
A. do not produce chemical reactions in the solution 
B. can produce perfectly homogeneous solution
C. are easy to produce
D. do not produce noise during the operation
Ans. B
8. Sound can be transmitted as
A. Longitudinal mechanical waves 
B. transverse mechanical waves 
C. both (A) & (B) 
D. Neither (A) nor (B)
Ans. C

9. Sound wave cannot pass through  which of the following?
A. An ideal gas
B. A liquid gas mixture
C. A perfect vacuum
D. A solid-liquid mixture
Ans. C

10. The frequency of sound waves can be expressed in—
A.  s-1
B. Hz
C. Cycles/second
D. All of the above
Ans. D

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?