Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT...

Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz

Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz_40.1

1.  During rainy seasons door made up of wood swell up due to—
A. Diffusion
B. Imbibition
C. Osmosis
D. Plasmolysis
Ans. B
2. Water available in soil for the root of plant is—
A. Gravitational water
B. Hygroscopic water
C. Capillary water
D. None of the above
Ans. C
3. Seeds swell when it is placed in water due to—
A. Diffusion
B. Imbibition
C. Osmosis
D. Plasmolysis
Ans. B
4. A cell increases in volume if the external medium is—
A. Isotonic
B. Hypotonic
C. Hypertonic
D. None of the above
Ans. B
5. Which fuel has the maximum calorific value?
A. Wood
B. Cow-dung
C. Kerosene
D. Charcoal
Ans. C
6. The standard heat of formation of diamond is—
A. Greater than of graphite
B. Less than that of graphite
C. Same as that of graphite
D. Taken as zero
Ans. A
7. When ammonium chloride is dissolved in water, the solution becomes cold. The change is—
A. Supercooling
B. Endothermic
C. Exothermic
D. None of the above
Ans.  B
8. A circular disc of copper has a symmetrical hole at its centre. The disc is uniformly heated. The diameter of the hole will—
A. decrease
B. increase
C. remain the same
D. none of the above
Ans. B
9. Calorimeter are generally made of—
A. Aluminum 
B. Brass
C. Copper
D. Zinc
Ans. C
10. A solid metal ball has a spherical cavity. If the ball is heated, the volume of the cavity will—
A. decrease
B. increase
C. remain the same
D. none of the above 
Ans. B
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?