Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT...

Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz

Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz_40.1

1. Which gas is used in fire extinguishers ?
A. Carbon dioxide
B. Nitrogen oxide
C. Carbon monoxide
D. Sulpher dioxide
Ans. a
2. The metallurgical process in which a metal is obtained in a fused state is called ?
A. roasting
B. calcinations
C. smelting
D. froth floatation
Ans.c
3. Which of the following is produced during the formation of photochemical smog ?
A. Nitrogen Oxides
B. Hydrocarbons
C. Methane
D. Ozone
Ans.d
4. What are audible sound waves ?
A. Having frequency less than 20 Hz
B. Having frequency between 20 Hz to 20KHz
C. Having frequency more than 20000 Hz
D. None of above
Ans.b
5. Which of the following is an electromagnetic wave ?
A. Cathode rays
B. Sound wave
C. Ultrasonic wave
D. Infra red rays
Ans.d
6. What is Hooke’s Law ?
A. Stress is inversely proportional to strain.
B. Stress is directly proportional to strain.
C. Stress and strain are dependent on each other.
D. Stress and strain are independent of each other.
Ans.b
7. Colour of skin depend on –
A. Enzyme          
B. Harmones
C. Epidermis        
D. Melanin
Ans.D
8. Thickest layer of skin is found on –
A. Sole                
B. Head
C. Thigh               
D. None of the above
Ans.A
9. Largest organ of human body is –
A. Brain               
B. Heart
C. Skin                 
D. Liver
Ans. C
10.Upper most layer of skin is called –
A. Epidermis        
B. Protodermis
C. Dermis            
D. None of these

Ans.A

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?