Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT...

Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz

Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz_40.1
1.An apparatus used for the measurement of quantity of electricity is—
A.Calorimeter
B.Coulometer
C.Colorimeter
D.None of the above
Ans.  B

2.Water is non-electrolyte but conducts electricity on dissolving a small amount of—
A.Urea
B.Common salt
C.Acetone
D.Sugar
Ans. B
3.Why pure water does not conduct electricity?
A.Low boiling point
B.Neutral
C.Readily decomposed
D.Almost not ionised
Ans. D

4.The element with the highest electrical conductivity is—
A.Copper
B.Gold
C.Silver
D.Aluminium
Ans. C
5.When water is heated from 0˚C to 10˚C, its volume—
A.Decreases
B.Increases
C.First decreases then increases
D.remain unchanged
Ans. C

6.A fan produces a feeling of comfort during hot weather because—
A.Conductivity of air increases
B.Our body radiates more heat in air
C.Our perspiration evaporates rapidly
D.fan supplies cold air
Ans.  C

7.Glaciers always melt at the _______ first.
A.Bottom
B.Sides
C.Top surface
D.Middle surface
Ans.  A
8.Which of the following part modified into pitcher in pitcher plant?
A.Stipule
B.Petiole
C.Leaf
D.Stem
Ans. C
9.Soft drinks such as cocoa contain significant quantities of—
A.Nicotine
B.Caffeine
C.Renin
D.Tannin
Ans. B

10.Which of the following is the edible part of coconut?
A.Complete seed
B.Seed coat
C.Pericarp
D.Endosperm
Ans. D

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?