Polity Quiz(morning) for SSC CGL 2016

                                       
1. An ordinance
promulgated by the President
(a) Has an
indefinite life 
(b) is workable
only if the Lok Sabha is dissolved
(c) Must be laid
before Parliament when it reassembles
(d) is a parallel
power of legislation available to the President even when Parliament is in
session
Ans (c)
2. The Union
Legislature cannot legislate on a subject in the State List unless
(a) The President
calls upon it to do so
(b) The Rajya
Sabha passes a resolution that it is necessary in national interest to do so
(c) The Speaker
certifies that it is necessary
(d) There is a
national emergency
Ans (b)
3. At a joint
sitting of Parliament a bill has to be passed
(a) By a simple
majority of the total number of members of both houses
(b) By a
two-thirds majority of the total number of members of both houses
(c) By a simple
majority of the total number of members of both Houses present and voting
(d) By a
two-thirds majority of the total number of members of both Houses present and
voting
Ans (c)
4. The two Houses
of Parliament enjoy co-equal power in all spheres except
I. Financial
matters
II.
Responsibility of the Council of Ministers
III. Amendment
procedure
IV. Election of
President
Codes:
(a) III and IV  
(b) II, III and
IV
(c) I, II, III        
(d) I and II
Ans  (d)
5. A national
emergency remains in operation, with the approval of the Parliament, for
(a) A maximum
period of three years
(b) A maximum
period of one year
(c) A maximum period
of six months
(d) An indefinite
period
Ans (c)
6. The President
can make use of his discretionary powers
1. when there is
a dispute between the Prime Minister and the Cabinet
2. when no party
has majority in the Lok Sabha and he has to choose a Prime Minister
3. when the
ruling party loses its majority in the Lok Sabha and recommends for dissolution
of the House
4. when he
decides to refer the advice of the Union Cabinet back for reconsideration
Codes
(a) 1 only 
(b) 1, 2, 3, 4
(c) 2, 3, 4
(d) 2, 4
Ans (c)
7. The President, who is the head of the state
under the parliamentary system prevailing in India
(a) Enjoys
absolute powers
(b) Enjoys
limited but real powers
(c) Enjoys only
nominal powers
(d) Enjoys no
powers
Ans (c)
8. Which of the following ensure the
independence of the Comptroller and Auditor-General of India?
I. Only the
President can remove him on the grounds of proved misbehaviour
II. His salary
and conditions of service shall be statutory, i.e. laid down by the Parliament
by law and shall not be liable to reduction during his term of office
III. The salaries
of the Auditor-General and his staff and administrative expenses of his office
shall be charged upon the consolidated fund of India and shall be non-votable
Codes:
(a) I & II 
(b) II & Ill
(c) I & Ill
(d) I, II &
III
Ans (b)
9. The office and
functions of the Comptroller and Auditor-General of India include which of the
following?
I. He submits
reports to the President and the Governor
II. He should keep
a vigilant eye on the finance of the Union as well as the States
III. He ensures
that the moneys voted by the Legislature are spent under appropriate heads and
that they are not exceeded or used for other purpose
Codes:
(a) I & II 
(b) I & III
(c) II & III    
(d) I, II &
III
Ans (b)
10. A member of
the Parliament or a State legislature can be elected as the President,
but
I. he has to
relinquish his seat within six months of his election
II. he has to
resign his seat before contesting the election
III. he has to
relinquish his seat as soon as he is elected
Codes:
(a) II only      
(b) I only
(c) III only          
(d) None of above
Ans (c)




Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?