Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz

1. What is the principle by which a cooling system(radiator) in a motor car works?
A. Convection
B. Conduction
C. Radiation
D. Both conduction & radiation
Ans. A
2. The change of a solid into vapour directly is called—
A. Freezing
B. Sublimation
C. Vaporization
D. Melting
Ans. B
3. Why are clouds floats in the atmosphere?
A. Density
B. Pressure
C. Velocity
D. Temperature
Ans. D
4. Light scattering takes place in—
A. Electroplating
B. Electrodialysis
C. Colloidal solutions
D. Electrolytic solutions
Ans. C
5. Why colloidal medicines are more effective?
A. The germs move towards them
B. They are easily assimilated and adsorbed
C. They are easy to prepare
D. They are cheap
Ans.  B
6. When river water meats sea water , delta formation takes place. It is due to the phenomenon of—
A. Coagulation
B. Adsorption
C. Dialysis
D. Electrophoresis
Ans. A
7. The maximum loss of water in transpiration is from—
A. Hydothodes
B. Stomata
C. Cuticle
D. Lenticles
Ans. B
8. The loss of water in the form of water drops is called—
A. Transpiration
B. Guttation
C. Exosmosis
D. Respiration
Ans. B
9. Transpiration helps in—
A. Cooling
B. Transpiration of minerals
C. Ascent of sap
D. All of these
Ans.  D
10. Water movement against gravity is caused by—
A. Diffusion
B. Osmosis
C. Transpiration
D. Imbibition

Ans. C


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?