Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT...

Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz

Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz_40.1

1. Bacteria which commonly lives in the intestine of human—
A. Corynebacterium
B. Escherichia coli
C. Bacillius coli
D. Vibrio choleral
Ans. B
2. Nails are made up of—
A. Chaffing
B. Chitin
C. Keratin
D. None of the above
Ans. C
3. Pulses are rich in ?
A. Protein
B. Carbohydrates
C. Vitamin
D. None of these
Ans. A
4. When a solution is separated from a solvent by a semipermeable membrane then phenomenon taking place is called—
A. Diffusion
B. Osmosis
C. Plasmolysis
D. None of the above
Ans. B
5. Which of the following depolarizer used in dry cell batteries?
A. NH4Cl
B. Potassium hydroxide
C. Manganese dioxide
D. Sodium triphosphide
Ans. C
6. Which of the following cell is a secondary cell?
A. Mercury cell
B. Ni cell
C. Dry cell
D. Fuel cell
Ans. B
7. Blood cells do not shrink in blood because blood is—
A. Isotonic
B. Hypotonic
C. Hypertonic
D. Equimolar
Ans. A
8. A closed bottle containing water at room temperature is taken to the moon and then the lid is opened. The water will—
A. not change at all
B. freeze
C. boil
D. decompose into hydrogen and oxygen
Ans. C
9. Study tissues called.
A. histology
B.Cytology
C.Biology
D.None of these
Ans-A
10. It is easier to roll a stone up a sloping road than to lift it vertical upwards because
A. work done in rolling is more than in lifting
B. work done in rolling a stone is less than in lifting it
C. work done in both is same but the rate of doing work is less in rolling
D. work done in lifting the stone is equal to rolling it

Ans. B


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?