Latest SSC jobs   »   Economics Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Economics Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Economics Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_40.1

1.Swarnajayanti Gram Swarojgar Yojana was started in the year: 
(a) 1999
(b) 2000 
(c) 2001
(d) 2004 
Ans a
2.National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme was launched initially in: 
(a) 100 Districts
(b) 200 Districts 
(c) 330 Districts
(d) All the Districts 
Ans b
3.The Reserve Bank of India issues currency notes under the—
(A) Fixed fiduciary system 
(B) Maximum fiduciary system 
(C) Fixed minimum reserve system 
(D) Proportional reserve system 
Ans c
4.National Rural Health Mission (NRHM) was launched in the year: 
(a) 2003
(b) 2004 
(c) 2005
(d) 2006 
Ans c
5.Which of the following is/are not fixed costs?
(A) Rent on land 
(B) Municipal taxes 
(C) Wages paid to workers 
(D) Insurance charges 
Ans c
6.Poverty level in India is established on the basis of:
(a)Per capita income in different States
(b)House-hold average income
(c)House-hold consumer expenditure
(d)Slum population in the country 
Ans c
7.Which one of the following is NOT a constituent of Human Development Index (HDI)?
(a) Per Capita Income
(b) Life Expectancy at Birth
(c) Gross Enrolment Rate
(d) Health and Nutrition 
Ans d
8.Mid-Day Meal Scheme is financed and managed by:
(a)Food and Civil Supply Department of State Governments
(b)Department of Consumer Affairs and Welfare
(c)Ministry of Programme Implementation
(d)Ministry of Human Resource Development 
Ans d
9.Which of the following is NOT included in Human Development Index (HDI)?
(a) Life Expectancy
(b) Real Per Capita Income
(c) Social Inequality
(d) Adult Literacy
Ans c
10.Scheme of Mid-Day Meal is NOT connected with
(a) Educational advancement
(b) Social equity
(c) Right to food
(d) Child nutrition
Ans c