Polity Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016

1. Which of the following Vice-Presidents was NOT appointed as President of the country?
(a) Justice Mohammad Hidayatullah
(b) R. Venkatraman
(c) Krishnakant
(d) Dr. Zakir Hussain
Ans (c)

2. The resolution for removing the Vice-President of India can be moved in the:
(a) Lok Sabha alone
(b) Either House of Parliament
(c) Joint sitting of Parliament
(d) Rajya Sabha alone
Ans (d)

3. Consider the following statements—
1. The Vice-President is elected by members of an electoral college consisting of the members of both houses of Parliament.
2. When the Vice-President discharges the functions of the President, he would be entitled to the same emoluments, allowances and privileges to which the President if entitled under the Constitution.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) only 1
(b) only 2
(c) both 1 and 2
(d) neither 1 nor 2
Ans. (c)

4. Consider the following statements:
1. No formal impeachment is required for the removal of the Vice-President.
2. Dispute regarding election of the Vice-President is referred to the Election Commission.
Which of these statements is/are correct?
(a) only 1
(b) only 2
(c) both 1 and 2
(d) neither 1 nor 2
Ans (b)

5. The Union Executive of India consists of—
(a) The President, Vice-President and the Council of Ministers only
(b) The President and the council of Ministers only
(c) The President, the Vice-President, the Council of Ministers and Lok Sabha Speaker
(d) The President, the Prime Minister, Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Lok Sabha Speaker.
Ans (a)

6. Which one of the following statements regarding the Vice-President of India Officiating as President is correct?
(a) He shall continue to be chairman of the Council of States
(b) He shall cease to be the chairman of the Council of States
(c) He shall nominate the next-senior-most member of the house to be the chairman of the Council of States
(d) None of the above
Ans (b)

7. Which Amendment Act introduced changes in the Preamble to the Indian Constitution?
(a) the 38th Amendment Act, 1975
(b) the 40th Amendment Act, 1976
(c) the 42nd Amendment Act, 1976
(d) the 44th Amendment Act, 1979
Ans (c)

8.By which Amendment Act the Fundamental Duties of Citizens are included in Indian Constitution?
(a) 42nd Amendment Act
(b) 56th Amendment Act
(c) 73rd Amendment Act
(d) 98th Amendment Act
Ans (a)

9. The 73rd Amendment of the Indian Constitution deals with:
(a) Panchayati Raj
(b) Compulsory Primary Education
(c) Nagar Palikas
(d) Minimum age for marriage
Ans (a)

10. The minimum age of voting in India was lowered from 21 to 18 years by the Constitutional Amendment Act: 
(a) 57th
(b) 59th
(c) 61st
(d) 63rd
Ans (c)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?