Polity Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016

1. Which of the following articles of the Indian constitution deals with citizenship in India?
(a) Article 333 to 337
(b) Article 17 to 20
(c) Article 05 to 11
(d) Article 01 to 04
Ans (c)

2. According to the Constitution of India, which one of the following rights cannot be taken away during emergency?
(a) Right to speak
(b) Right to freedom of movement
(c) Right to life
(d) Right to organize
Ans (c)


3. Under which article the parliament provides financial assistance to states?
(a) Article 273
(b) Article 274
(c) Article 275
(d) Article 276
Ans (c)

4. Which of the following amendments had reduced the age of the voters from 21 years to 18 years?
(a) 52nd amendment
(b) 60th amendment
(c) 61st amendment
(d) 62nd amendment
Ans (c)


5. Which constitutional amendment provides constitutional status to panchayti raj system in India?
(a) 42nd amendment
(b) 73rd amendment
(c) 72nd amendment
(d) 61st amendment
Ans (b)

6. Which one of the following rights has been described by Dr. Ambedkar as ‘The heart and soul of the Constitution’?
(a) Right of Equality
(b) Right to freedom
(c) Right to property
(d) Right to Constitutional Remedies
Ans (d)

7. By which Act, Federation was introduced in India?
(a) Indian Council Act, 1861
(b) Regulation Act, 1935
(c) Indian Councils Act, 1892
(d) Cabinet Mission, 1946
Ans (b)

8. Which Article of Indian Constitution is related with the Protection of the interests of the minorities?
(a) Article 17
(b) Article 29
(c) Article 30
(d) Article 31
Ans (b)

9. Which schedule of Indian Constitution is related to Panchayti Raj?
(a) II Schedule
(b) VIII Schedule
(c) X Schedule
(d) XI Schedule
Ans (d)

10. The phrase equality before law used in Article 14 of Indian Constitution has been borrowed from the Constitution of:
(a) Britain
(b) USA
(c) France
(d) Canada
Ans (a)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?