Geography Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

1.The rate of erosion in a stream is lowest where :
(a) The river joins the sea
(b) Depth is greater
(c) Breadth is greater
(d) Velocity is more
Ans-A
2.Erosion of soil by a river mainly depends upon—
(a) Its depth
(b) Its length
(c) Its speed at which it flows
(d) Its width
Ans-C

3.Which one of the following processes of weathering belongs to both mechanical and chemical weathering ?
(a) Crystallization
(b) Exfoliation
(c) Hydration
(d) Carbonation
Ans-A

4.The name ‘Sahyadri’ is related to– 
(a) A rain-bearing wind 
(b) Himalayan Peak 
(c) Western Ghats 
(d) Cyclone hazards 
Ans : C

5.Which of the following is the world’s largest desert? 
(a) The Great Australian Desert 
(b) Arabian Desert 
(c) Gobi 
(d) Sahara 
Ans : D

6.A drainage pattern occurs when tributaries join a river and erode a valley at right angles.
(a) Rectangular
(b) Radial 
(c) Dendritic 
(d) Trellis 
Ans- D

7.Soil erosion can be prevented by:
(a)allowing herbivorous animals to graze freely
(b)making the land sloppy
(c)adding chemicals to increase cohesion
(d)growing plants on a large scale to form soil cover
Ans- D

8. Exfoliation can be achieved through ______ or ______ means.
(a) mechanical , chemical
(b) mechanical , Physical
(c) Physical , chemical
(d) None of the above
Ans- A

9.Bowl shaped depression created as a result of glacial erosion high on a mountain side is called:
(a) Glacial trough
(b) Hum
(c) Hanging Valley
(d) Cirque
Ans- D

10.A V-shaped valley is a feature produced by:
(a) youthful river
(b) mature river
(c) old river
(d) all of the above
Ans- A
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?