History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_40.1

1.Who wrote the famous drama ‘Neel Darpan’, which depicted the agony of the indigo cultivators and brutality of the planters ?
(a)Harish Chandra Mukherji
(b)Dinbandhu Mitra
(c)Sisir Kumar Ghosh
(d)Ram Gopal Ghosh
Ans.(b)

2.The first President of All India Trade Union Congress (AITUC) was—
(a) V.V. Giri
(b) S.A.Dange
(c) Pt. Nehru
(d) Lala Lajpat Rai
Ans. (d)

3.Who, among the following, was the founder of the Satya Shodhak Samaj?
(a) B.R. Ambedkar
(b) Jyotiba phule
(c) Narayan Guru
(d) Rama Swami Naiker
Ans. (b)

4.Who founded All India Harijan Sevak Sangh?
(a) B.R. Ambedkar
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Jay Prakash Narayan
(d) Raj Narayan
Ans. (b)

5.The first Indian Factory Act (1881) was passed by—
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Lord Wellesley
(c) Lord Cornwallis
(d) Lord Ripon
Ans. (d)

6.Where did the Tebhaga Movement occur in 1946 ?
(a) Bihar
(b) Punjab
(c) Gujarat
(d) Bengal
Ans. (d)

7.The leader of the Bardoli Satyagraha (1928) was—
(a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel 
(b) Bhagat Singh 
(c) Vitthalbhai Patel 
(d) Mahadev Desai
Ans. (a)

8.Which was the first capital of Magadha?
(a) Pataliputra
(b) Vaishali
(c) Girivarja (Rajgriha)
(d) Champa
Ans. (c)

9.Who founded Pataliputra?
(a) Udayin
(b) Ashoka 
(c) Bimbisar
(d) Mahapadmananda 
Ans. (a)

10.By whom the first republic of the world was established in Vaishali?
(a) Maurya
(b) Nand
(c) Gupta
(d) Lichhavi
Ans. (d)

11.Where did the traveller Ibn Batuta come from ?
(a) Morocco
(b) Persia
(c) Turkey
(d) Central Asia
Ans. (a)

12.Amir Khusrau was a famous court poet of—
(a) Akbar
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Mahmud Ghazanvi
(d) None of these 
Ans. (b)

13.Who among the following Sultans of Delhi had accepted the Suzeraintz of the Timurid ruler Mirza Shah Rukh?
(a)Firoz Tughlaq
(b)Mohammad – bin – Tughlaq
(c)Khizr Khan Sayyid
(d)Sikandar Lodi
Ans-C

14.Who among the following appointed Ibn Batuta as the Chief Qazi of Delhi ?
(a) Ghiyasuddin Balban
(b) Alauddin Khalji
(c)Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
(d)Mohammad – bin – Tughlaq
Ans.(d)

15.Who among the following was NOT a noble under Alauddin Khalji ?
(a) Ainulmulk Multani
(b) Zafar Khan
(c) Nusrat Khan
d) Munim Khan
Ans.(d)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?