Biology Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Biology Quiz Based on NCERT for...

Biology Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016

Biology Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016_40.1

1. The organs which have common origin and structure are called—
A. Analogous organs
B. Homologous organs
C. Vestigial organs
D. none of the above
Ans. B
2. How much % of water cytoplasm contain?
A. 70 to 90%
B. 60 to 70%
C. 50 to 60 %
D. 40 to 60 %
Ans.  A
3. How many chromosomes present in human cell?
A. 43
B. 44
C. 46
D. 47
Ans. C
4. Which of the following is the largest part of brain?
A. Cerebellum
B. Cerebrum
C. Medulla
D. Mid brain
Ans. B
5. How many bones are present  in face?
A. 12
B. 14
C. 13
D. 15
Ans. B
6. Which is known as the master gland?
A. Thymus
B. Adrenal
C. Thyroid
D. Pituitary 
Ans. D
7. Which gland helps in changing our emotions?
A. Thymus
B. Adrenal
C. Thyroid
D. Pituitary 
Ans. B
8. Name the smallest organ in the human body?
A. Pineal gland
B. Liver
C. Skin
D. None of these
Ans. A

9. Which is the second largest gland in the human body?
A. Liver
B. Pancreas
C. Thymus
D. Thyroid
Ans. B

10. Which of the following is/are the example of Disaccharides?
A. Sucrose
B. Lactose
C. Glucose
D. Both (A) & (B)
Ans. D

Biology Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016_50.1
Biology Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016_60.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?