Polity Quiz (1) for SSC CGL 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Polity Quiz (1) for SSC CGL...

Polity Quiz (1) for SSC CGL 2016

Polity Quiz (1) for SSC CGL 2016_40.1
1.Who proposed the Preamble before the Drafting committee of the Constitution?
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) B. R. Ambedkar 
(c) B. N. Rau
(d) Mahatma Gandhi
Ans-(a)
2.Who was the President of the Constituent Assembly of Independent India?
(a) Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar 
(b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(c) C. Rajagopalachari
(d) K. M. Munshi
Ans. (b)
3.The first day session of Indian Constituent Assembly was chaired by:
A.Dr. Rajendra Prasad 
B.Jawaharlal Nehru 
C.B.R. Ambedkar 
D.Sachchidananda Sinha
Ans-D
4.How many members were initially there in the Constituent Assembly of India?
(a) 389
(b) 304
(c)  308
(d) 310
Ans. (a)
5.Which of the following exercised the most profound influence in framing the Indian Constitution ?
(a)British Constitution
(b)US Constitution
(c)Irish Constitution
(d)The Government of India Act, 1935
Ans-D
6.Which of the following acts introduced communal electorate in India ?
(a)Indian Council Act, 1861
(b)Indian Council Act, 1892
(c)Indian Council Act, 1909
(d)Government of India Act, 1935
Ans-C
7.By virtue of which Act, dyarchy was introduced in India ?
(a)Indian Council Act, 1909
(b)Government of India Act, 1919
(c)Government of India Act, 1935
(d)Indian Independence Act, 1947
Ans-B
8.The Government of India Act, 1935 was based on :
(a)the principle of federation and parliamentary system
(b)the principle of succession of the British Indian provinces
(c)acceptance of the idea of a Constituent Assembly to draft a constitution
(d)None of these
Ans-A
9.The monopoly of Indian trade of the East India Company was abolished by the :
(a)Regulating Act, 1773
(b)Charter Act, 1813
(c)Charter Act, 1833
(d)Government of India Act, 1858
Ans-B

10.The Indian Legislature was made bi-cameral for the first time by
(a)Indian Council Act of 1892
(b)Indian Council Act of 1909
(c)The Government of India Act of 1919
(d)The Government of India Act of 1935
Ans-C



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?