Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_40.1
1.Separation of the judiciary from the executive has been provided in one of the following parts of the Indian Constitution :
(a) The Preamble
(b) The Fundamental Rights
(c)The Directive Principles of State Policy
(d)The Seventh Schedule
Ans-C

2.Under the Directive Principles of State Policy, upto what age of children they are expected to be provided free and compulsory education ?
(a) 14 years 
(b) 15 years
(c) 16 years 
(d) 18 years
Ans-A

3.Which part of the Indian Constitution deals with the Directive Principles of the State Policy ?
(a) Part I
(b) Part III 
(c) Part IV 
(d) Part V
Ans-C

4.Which one of the following was described by Dr. Ambedkar as the ‘Heart and Soul’ of the Constitution? 
(A) Right to equality 
(B) Right against exploitation 
(C) Right to constitutional remedies 
(D) Right to freedom of religion 
Ans-C

5.In which one of the following is promotion of international peace and security mentioned in the Constitution of India?
(a)Preamble to the Constitution
(b)Directive Principles of State Policy
(c)Fundamental Duties
(d)The Ninth Schedule
Ans-B

6.The Articles of the Constitution of India which deal with Directive Principles of State Policy are :
(a) 26 to 41 
(b) 30 to 45 
(c) 36 to 51 
(d) 40 to 55
Ans-C

7.By which Amendment Act of the Constitution of India were the Directive Principles of the State Policy given precedence over the Fundamental Right wherever they come into conflict ?
(a) 40th
(b) 42nd
(c) 44th
(d) 46th
Ans-B

8.Which of the following are stated as Directive Principles of State Policy by Article 51 of the Constitution of India? 
The State shall endeavor to—
1.Promote international peace and security
2.Maintain just and honourable relation between nations
3.Encourage settlement of international disputes by arbitration
Select the correct answer using the code given below—
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3 
Ans-D

9.Panchayati Raj System in India is laid down under—
(a) Fundamental Rights
(b) Fundamental Duties
(c)Directive Principles of State Policy
(d)Election Commission Act
Ans-C
10.‘Equal pay for equal work’ has been ensured in the Indian Constitution as one of the—
(a)Fundamental Rights
(b)Directive Principles of State Policy
(c)Fundamental Duties
(d)Economic Rights
Ans-B



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?