Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT...

Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz

Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz_40.1
1. Who is known as “Universal Accepter”?
A.  Blood group A
B. Blood group AB
C. Blood group B
D. Blood group O
Ans. B
2. “Late Blight” disease is caused by which of the following
crop/plant?
A. Potato
B. Sugarcane
C. Ground nut
D. Rice
Ans. A
3. Which of the following is affected by diabetes?
A. Lungs
B. Pancreas
C. Blood
D. Both (B) & (C)
Ans. D
4.  Cellular Tot potency in
plants- relates to which of the following crop improvement technique?
A. Polyploid
B.  Induced Culture
C. Tissue Culture
D. Hybridisation
Ans. C
5.  Which among the following
has lowest fat content?
A. Fish
B. Egg
C. Curd
D. Milk
Ans. A
6. The nanosatellite Jugnu weighing 3 kg is designed and developed by
A. BHU
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Kanpur
Ans: D
7.  Fish can survive inside a
frozen lake because:
A. Fish are cold-blooded animals
B. Fish move to the bottom of the lake where the water is at 4°C and
hence cannot freeze
C. Fish can breathe when embedded in ice
D. Fish move to the top of the take where the water is at 4°C and
hence cannot freeze
Ans. B
8. Total pair of ribs found in human body?
A. 13
B. 24
C. 12
D. 14
Ans. C
9. Who works like “Blood Bank”?
A. heart
B. Spleen
C. Liver
D. Gall bladder
Ans. B
10. The heaviest naturally occurring element is:
A. Uranium
B. Thorium
C. Polonium
D. Mercury

Ans. A

Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz_50.1

Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz_60.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?