Geography Quiz for SSC CGL 2016




1.Which one of the following is depositional landform ?
(a) Stalagmite
(b) Lapis
(c) Sinkhole
(d) Cave
Ans-(a)

2.Which type of lake is formed by volcanic activities ?
(a) Lagoon
(b) Fresh water lake
(c) Cladera lake
(d) Karst lake
Ans-(c)

3.V-shaped valley is formed by—
(a) Wind
(b) Underground water
(c) River
(d) Glacier
Ans-(c)

4.A plain formed by the uplift of a part of the sea floor is called a :
(a) erosional plain
(b) structural plain
(c) depositional plain
(d) alluvial plain
Ans-(b)

5.Which of the following types of soil are mostly confined to river basins and coastal plains of India?
(a) Alluvial soils
(b) Black soils
(c) Laterite soils
(d) Red soils
Ans-(a)


6.The oldest mountains in India are
(a)Aravalis
(b)Vindhyas
(c)Satpuras
(d)Nilgiri hills
Ans-(a)


7.The only state in India that produces saffron is
(a)Assam
(b)Himachal Pradesh
(c)Jammu and Kashmir
(d)Meghalaya
Ans-(c)

8. The zonal soil type of peninsular India belongs to
(a) older alluvium
(b) yellow soils
(c) black soils
(d) red soils
Ans-(d)


9.Which of the following is the most important raw material for generation of power in India?
(a) Coal
(b) Mineral Oil
(c) Natural Gas
(d) Uranium
Ans-(a)

10.which atomic power station in India is built completely indigenously?
(a) Kalpakkam
(b) Narora
(c) Rawat Bhata
(d) Tarapore
Ans-(a)



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?