POLITY Quiz for SSC CPO & SSC CGL 2016





1.Proclamation of President’s rule in a state can be made 

(a) When a bill introduced by the state government is defeated in the state legislature 
(b) If the President, on receipt of report from the governor of the state, is satisfied that a situation is likely to arise in which the government of the state cannot be carried on in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution. 
(c) If the President, on receipt of a report from the governor of the state or otherwise is satisfied that a situation has arisen in which the government of the state cannot be carried on in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution 
(d) When the Governor and the Chief Minister of a state differ on a vital issue. 
Ans. (c)

2.The President, who is the head of the state under the parliamentary system prevailing in India 
(a) Enjoys absolute powers 
(b) Enjoys limited but real powers 
(c) Enjoys only nominal powers 
(d) Enjoys no powers 
Ans. (c)

3.Impeachment proceedings against the President of India can be initiated
(a) By the Supreme Court
(b) Only in the Lok Sabha
(c) In either House of Parliament
(d) Only in a joint sitting of the two Houses
Ans. (c)

4.Under our Constitution the President is 
(a) Obliged to seek the advice of the Council of Minister but is not bound to follow it 
(b) Obliged to accept the advice of the Council of Ministers 
(c) Not obliged to seek or accept the advice of the Council of Ministers 
(d) Obliged to seek the advice of the Council of Minister under certain circumstances only 
Ans. (b)

5.Which of the following are judicial powers of the President of India? 
I. He appoints the Chief Justice and other judges of Supreme Court 
II. He can remove the judges of the Supreme Court on grounds of misconduct 
III. He can consult the Supreme Court on any question law or fact which is of public importance 
IV He can grant pardon, reprieves and respites to persons 
Codes: 
(a) I, II, IV (b) I, III, IV
(c) II, III, IV (d) I, II, III, IV
Ans. (b)

6.The office of the Prime Minister of India
(a) Is based on conventions
(b) Has been created by Parliament
(c) Has been created by the Constitution
(d) Is less powerful than that of the President
Ans. (c)

7.The Council of Ministers has no option but to resign if it loses the confidence of
(a) Parliament
(b) Either House of Parliament
(c) Rajya Sabha 
(d) Lok Sabha 
Ans. (d)

8.The Ministers are individually responsible to 
(a) The President 
(b) The House of the People 
(c) The Prime Minister 
(d) The House of which they are members 
Ans. (a)

9.Which of the following matters requires the previous sanction of the President for introducing legislation on it? 
I. A money bill 
II. A bill affecting taxation in which States are interested 
III. States bills imposing restrictions upon the freedom of trade 
Codes: 
(a) i, ii, iii
(b) ii, iii
(c) i, iii
(d) i, ii
Ans. (a)

10.If the President returns a bill to the legislature for reconsideration
(a) A re-passage of the bill by two-thirds majority will compel him to give his assent
(b) A re-passage of the bill by simple majority will compel him to give his assent
(c) A joint sitting will have to be called to pass it again
(d) The legislature must accept amendments proposed by the President
Ans. (b)
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD