Science Questions for SSC CGL and MTS Exam 2017



1. The fuel that is used in modern submarines is :
(a) Nuclear fuel
(b) Petrol
(c) Coal
(d) Diesel



2. The basic chemical building block of natural rubber obtained from trees is :
(a) Isoprene
(b) Vinyl chloride
(c) Acetylene
(d) Neoprene

3. The name of plastic polymer from which combs, toys , bowls etc. can be made is :
(a) Polyurethane
(b) Polystyrene
(c) Metallic Polysulphides
(d) Teflon

4. ‘Vinegar’ is commercial name of :
(a) Oxalic acid
(b) hydrochloric acid
(c) Acetic acid
(d) Citric Acid

5. Which metal does not undergo corrosion due to the formation of oxide layer?
(a) Copper
(b) Iron
(c) Aluminum
(d) Zinc

6. The part of a leaf by which it is attached to the stem is called _________.
(a) Midrib
(b) Lamina
(c) Node
(d) Petiole

7. Tomato plant is a
(a) Tree
(b) Herb
(c) Shrub
(d) None of these

8. Woody perennials, attain height between 3m to 5m, bushy appearance, profused branched stems from the ground. These plants are ______.
(a) Trees
(b) Herbs
(c) Shrubs
(d) None of these

9. Changes in which heat is liberated are called _________
(a) rapid changes
(b) exothermic changes
(c) endothermic changes
(d) none of these

10.The joint which helps in rotating a body in all directions is called _______
(a) Pivot joint
(b) Fixed joint
(c) Ball and Socket joint
(d) Hinge joint

11. For which Diode is used ?
(a) modulation
(b) oscillation
(c) aplification
(d)  purification

12. Which among the following types of coal produces most heat per unit?
(a) coal
(b) lignite
(c)  anthracite
(d)  pit

13. Which among the following waves is used for communication by artificial satellites?
(a) Micro waves
(b) Radio waves
(c)  A.M.
(d) Frequently of 10^16 series

14. How much calorie of energy is released by a boiled egg?
(a) 40
(b) 50
(c) 60
(d) 77

15. Optic fibre are used in:
(a) CAT scans
(b) X-ray photos
(c) Ultrasound scans
(d) Endoscopy

ANSWERS
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD