Latest SSC jobs   »   Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT...

Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz

Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz_40.1

1. With reference to the treatment of cancerous tumors, a tool called cyber knife has been making the news. In this context, which one of the following statements is not correct?
A. It is a robotic image guided system.
B. It delivers an extremely precise dose of radiation.
C. It has the capability of achieving sub – millimeter accuracy.
D. It can map the spread of tumour in the body.
Ans. D
2. Chlorination is a process used for water purification. The disinfecting action of chlorine is mainly due to—
A. The formation of hydrochloric acid when chlorine is added to water.
B. The formation of hypochlorous acid when chlorine is added to water.
C. The formation of nascent oxygen when chlorine is added to water.
D. The formation of hydrogen when chlorine is added to water.
Ans. C
3. Consider the following statements:
1. Hepatitis B is several times more infectious than HIV / AIDS.
2. Hepatitis B can cause liver cancer.
Which of the statement given above is/are correct?
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2
Ans. C
4. The study of worms which cause parasitic infestations in man is called—
A. Helminthological
B. Herpetology
C. Ichthyology
D. Malacology
Ans. A
5. What are the possible limitations of India in mitigating the global warming at present and in the immediate future?
1. Appropriate alternate technologies are not sufficiently available.
2. India can not invest huge funds in research and development.
3. Many developed countries have already set up their polluting industries in India.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
Ans. A
6. Vacuoles are bound by a definite membrane in plant cells called
A. Plasma membrane
B. Tonoplast
C. Cell wall
D. None of the above
Ans. B
7. The terms Lubb and Dubb relate to which one of the following?
A. Heart
B. Eyes
C. Teeth
D. Lungs
Ans. A
8. The injection of anti-toxin is given to prevent
A. Tetanus
B. Tuberculosis
C. Typhoid
D. Filariasis
Ans. A
9. Thalassaemia is a hereditary disease affecting________.
A. Blood
B. Lungs
C. Heart
D. Kidney
Ans. A
10. Spinach leaves are rich source of—
A. Vitamin A
B. Iron
C. Carotene
D. Vitamin E

Ans. B