Science (Mixed) Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016 Quiz


1. With reference to the treatment of cancerous tumors, a tool called cyber knife has been making the news. In this context, which one of the following statements is not correct?
A. It is a robotic image guided system.
B. It delivers an extremely precise dose of radiation.
C. It has the capability of achieving sub – millimeter accuracy.
D. It can map the spread of tumour in the body.
Ans. D
2. Chlorination is a process used for water purification. The disinfecting action of chlorine is mainly due to—
A. The formation of hydrochloric acid when chlorine is added to water.
B. The formation of hypochlorous acid when chlorine is added to water.
C. The formation of nascent oxygen when chlorine is added to water.
D. The formation of hydrogen when chlorine is added to water.
Ans. C
3. Consider the following statements:
1. Hepatitis B is several times more infectious than HIV / AIDS.
2. Hepatitis B can cause liver cancer.
Which of the statement given above is/are correct?
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2
Ans. C
4. The study of worms which cause parasitic infestations in man is called—
A. Helminthological
B. Herpetology
C. Ichthyology
D. Malacology
Ans. A
5. What are the possible limitations of India in mitigating the global warming at present and in the immediate future?
1. Appropriate alternate technologies are not sufficiently available.
2. India can not invest huge funds in research and development.
3. Many developed countries have already set up their polluting industries in India.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
Ans. A
6. Vacuoles are bound by a definite membrane in plant cells called
A. Plasma membrane
B. Tonoplast
C. Cell wall
D. None of the above
Ans. B
7. The terms Lubb and Dubb relate to which one of the following?
A. Heart
B. Eyes
C. Teeth
D. Lungs
Ans. A
8. The injection of anti-toxin is given to prevent
A. Tetanus
B. Tuberculosis
C. Typhoid
D. Filariasis
Ans. A
9. Thalassaemia is a hereditary disease affecting________.
A. Blood
B. Lungs
C. Heart
D. Kidney
Ans. A
10. Spinach leaves are rich source of—
A. Vitamin A
B. Iron
C. Carotene
D. Vitamin E

Ans. B


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?