History Quiz for SSC CPO & SSC CGL 2016


1.Which was the only Indus city without a citadel?
A.Kalibangan
B.Harappa
C.Mohenjodaro
D .Chanhudraro
Ans:D



2.Sir Thomas Rose visited the court of

A.Akbar
B.Jahangir
C.Shajahan
D.Aurangazeeb
Ans:B
3.During the Civil Disobedience Movement, who led the ‘Red Shirts’ of North-Western India?
A.Abdul Kalam Azad
B.Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
C.Mohammad Ali Jinnah
D.Shaukat Ali
Ans:B
4.During whose tenure as the Viceroy of India were the great martyrs Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev and Rajguru hanged?
A.Lord Curzon
B.Lord Irwin
C.Lord Minto
D.Lord Chemsford
Ans:B
5.Ashoka called the Third Buddhist Council at
A.Pataliputra
B.Magadha
C. Kalinga
D.Sarnath
Ans:A
6. The Battle of Plassey was fought in
A.1757
B.1782
C.1748
D.1764
Ans: A
7. The two Home Leagues were founded in 1916. Their founders were—
I. Annie Besant
II. B. G. Tilak
III. Motilal Nehru
IV. Sardar Patel
(A) I and II
(B) II and III
(C) III and IV
(D) IV and I
Ans : (A)

8. The partition of Bengal made in 1905—
(A) Was annulled as a result of the Morley-Minto Reforms in 1919
(B) Was withdrawn in 1908 because of the immense protests it evoked
(C) Was annulled by the king’s proclamation at the Delhi Durbar in 1911
(D) Continued till India got independence
Ans : (C)

9. The basic defect of the Lucknow Pact was—
(A) It was an agreement purely based on the bond of common hatred of the foreign rule
(B) It was based on the wrong notion that Hindus and Muslims formed separate communities
(C) It was a marriage of convenience without a pontiff
(D) It was a pact between powerless potentates
Ans : (B)

10. Who among the following is known as ‘the liberator of the press’ ?
(A) William Jones
(B) Wellesley
(C) Sir Charles Metcalfe
(D) Lord Minto
Ans : (C)

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD