Biology Quiz Based on Glands for SSC 2016

1. Which of the following is the largest gland in human body?
A. Intestine
B. Kidney
C. Liver
D. Pancreas
Ans. C
2. Which of the following is known as pace maker of endocrine gland?
A. Adrenalin 
B. Insulin
C. Calcitonin
D. Thyroxin
Ans. D
3. Which of the following is the most important gland of human body?
A. Liver
B. Pancreas
C. Pituitary
D. Thyroid
Ans. C
4. Endocrine glands are also known as—
A.  Acidic gland
B. Ductless gland
C. Macro gland
D. Micro gland
Ans. B
5. Pituitary gland is situated in—
A. Pancreas  
B. Kidney
C. Throat
D. Brain
Ans. D
6. Which of the following gland disappear during old age?
A. Thymus
B. Parathyroid
C. Thyroid
D. Pituitary
Ans. A

7. What is the effect of oversecretion  of hormone from pituitary gland? 
A. Body became curve
B. Increase growth in length
C. Unbalanced development of body
D. None of the above
Ans. B

8. Which of the following is called tear gland?
A. Pancreas
B. Thyroid gland
C. Pituitary gland
D. Lacrimal gland
Ans. D
9. Which of the following is not a gland?
A. Pancreas
B. Liver
C. Gastrine
D. Thyroid
Ans. C
10. Which of the following is the smallest gland of human body?
A. Liver
B. Pituitary
C. Salivary gland
D. Thyroid
Ans. B
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?