Polity (Morning) Quiz for SSC CGL 2016


                                   

1. The members of the state legislative assembly participate in the election of-
(a) the president
(b) the vice-president
(c) members of the Rajya sabha
(d) both (a) and (c) 
ANS. (d)

2. The minimum age for the membership of the Council of States is:
(a) 45 years
(b) 30 years 
(c) 35 years
(d) 21 years
ANS. (b)

3. The recommendation for the creation or abolition of the upper house of a State Legislature can be made by the 
(a) Governor
(b) State Legislative Assembly 
(c) Chief Minister
(d) Parliament
Ans (b)

4. The normal term of the Assembly is:
(a) 3 years
(b) 6 years
(c) 5 years 
(d) 4 years
Ans (c)

5.  Which one of the following Legislative Assemblies has maximum strength? 
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh 
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) West Bengal
Ans  (b)

6. The Consolidated Fund of India is a fund in which 
(a) all taxes collected by the Union as well as State governments are deposited
(b) all money received by or on behalf of the Government of India is deposited 
(c) the Union as well as State Governments make equal contribution to this fund and out of this, all charged expenses are met
(d) savings of the Union and State Governments are deposited to meet unforeseen expenses
Ans. (b)

7. The ordinances promulgated by the Governor are subject to the approval of the- 
(a) President
(b) State Legislature
(c) Vice-President
(d) Prime Minister
Ans (b)

8. Under which of the following circumstances can President’s rule be imposed in a State? 
(a) If no stable government can be formed
(b) If the Cabinet has lost majority and no other party commanding a majority in the Assembly can be formed at once
(c) If the state is unable to comply with the constitutional norms.
(d) In all the above cases 
Ans. (d)

9. What is the maximum period upto which the Legislative Councils can delay the consideration of a Bill that has been already passed once by State Assembly of the State? 
(a) One month
(b) Two months
(c) Three months
(d) Four months 
Ans. (d)

10. The salary and allowances of the members of the State Council of Ministers are: 
(a) prescribed in the Constitution
(b) fixed by Parliament
(c) fixed by the Governor in consultation with the President
(d) fixed by the State Legislature
Ans (d)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?