Biology Quiz For SSC CGL 2016

1. Top soil contains-
(a) Humus & soil particles
(b) Humus, living organisms & plants
(c) Humus & living organisms
(d) Humus, living organisms & soil particles
 S1. Ans.(d)

2. The kind of soil water most useful to plants is
(a) Distilled water
(b) Capillary water
(c) Gravitational water
(d) Hygroscopic
S2. Ans.(b)

3. Wind causes weathering of rocks through
(a) Abrasion
(b) Chemical changes
(c) Frost action
(d) Mechanical forces
S3. Ans.(a)
4. Which of the following has the smallest soil particles?
(a) Sand
(b) Silt
(c) Loam
(d) Clay
 S4. Ans.(d)

5. Rise in temperature of water due to addition of hot water into it is known as
(a) Air pollution
(b) Water pollution
(c) Thermal pollution
(d) Soil pollution
 S5. Ans.(c)

6. If there were no atmosphere surround the earth, then the temperature of the earth will-
(a) Increases
(b) Increases during day decreases during night
(c) Remains unaffected
(d) Decreases
 S6. Ans.(b)

7. The two forms of oxygen found in the atmosphere are-
(a) Water & oxygen
(b) Ozone & oxygen
(c) Water & carbon-dioxide
(d) Water & ozone
 S7. Ans.(b)

8. Which of the following is a non-biodegradable pollutant?
(a) Plastic
(b) Fruits and vegetables
(c) Mud
(d) Leaves
 S8. Ans.(a)

9. Find the incorrect statement ?
(a) 60% of the global greenhouse effect is due to CO2.
(b) Ozone is highly poisonous to living things.
(c) Bacillus ramous causes ammonification
(d) All biochemical reactions occur in the medium of alcohol
 S9. Ans.(d)

10. Which of the following measures can be taken to reduce the wastage of energy?
(a) Preparation of smokeless stoves
(b) Growing fuel wood trees
(c) Use of biogas
(d) All of these
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?