Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_40.1

1.A Financial Emergency can be declared by applying :
(a) Article 360
(b) Article 361
(c) Article 370
(d) Article 371
Ans-A

2.How many types of emergencies are envisaged by the Constitution ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Ans-C

3.In India, within how many periods, has the proclamation of emergency to be approved by both Houses of the Parliament ?
(a) 14 days
(b) 1 month
(c) 3 months
(d) 6 months
Ans-B

4.Which one of the following Articles of the Constitution of India has provision for the President to proclaim emergency ?
(a) Article 352
(b) Article 355
(c) Article 356 
(d) Article 360 
Ans-A

5.The national emergency as Article 352 of the Indian Constitution provides, may be proclaimed under which of the following circumstances :
(a)failure of constitutional machinery
(b)external aggression
(c)internal disturbance
(d)war, external aggression or internal disturbance
Ans-D

6.How many times has Financial Emergency been declared in India so far ?
(a) Once
(b) 4 times
(c) 5 times
 (d) Never
Ans-D

7.Under which of the following circumstance, can the President declare an emergency ?
1.External aggression
2.Internal disturbances
3.Failure of the Constitutional machinery in States
4.Financial Crisis
Choose the correct answer from the code given below :
(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 1, 3 and 4
(c) 2, 3 and 4 (d) 1, 2 and 4
Ans-D

8.Which one of the following can not be suspended or restricted even during national emergency ?
(a)Right to reside and settle in any part of the country
(b)Right to life and personal liberty right
(c)Right to move freely throughout the territory of India
(d)Right to carry on any profession or business 
Ans-B

9.How many times did the President of India declare National Emergency so far ?
(a) Never
(b) Only once
(c) only twice
(d) Thrice
Ans-D

10.Which Indian State came under President’s rule for the maximum number of times ?
(a) Punjab
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka
Ans-A




Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_50.1
Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_60.1
Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_70.1


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?