Polity Quiz (Morning) for SSC CGL 2016


1.From the following languages listed in the Eighth schedule of the constitution pick out of the one which is official language of a state—
(a) Kashmiri
(b) Urdu
(c) Sindhi
(d) Nepali 
Ans- (b)
2.Although Union List, State List and Concurrent List cover the entire legislative business, yet there may be an item not mentioned anywhere. Who will legislate on that item ?
(a) Parliament only
(b) State Legislature only
(c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
(d) Neither ‘a’ nor ‘b’
Ans.(a)
3.Under which one of the following Articles of the Constitution of India, is the ‘Annual Financial Statement’ of the economy to be laid by the Government, on the table of the Parliament before 31st March, every year ?
(a) Article 16
(b) Article 31
(c) Article 112
(d) Article 124
Ans.(c)
4.Article 340 of the Constitution of India provides for the appointment of a commission to investigate the conditions for the improvement of—
(a)Socially and educationally backward classes
(b)Socially and economically backward classes
(c)Educationally and economically backward classes
(d)Scheduled castes and scheduled tribes 
Ans.(a)

5.Match List-1 (Schedule in the Constitution of India) with List-II (Subject) and select the correct answer using the codes given below—
List-I                             List-II
A. First Schedule  1. The State
B. Eighth Schedule   2. Languages
C. Ninth Schedule  3. Validation of certain Acts and Regulations
D.Tenth Schedule   4. Provisions as to disqualification by the ground of defection

Code :  A  B  C  D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 1 2 3 4
Ans. (a)

6.In which part of the Constitution, details of citizenship are mentioned ?
(a) I
(b) II
(c) III
(d) IV
Ans. (b)

7.Which article of the Constitution of India deals with the Extent of laws made by Parliament and by the Legislatures of States?
(a) 13
(b) 32
(c) 245
(d) 326
Ans.(c)

8.Which one of the following provisions of the Indian Constitution deals with the Council of Ministers ,shall be collectively  responsible to the House of the People ?
(a) Article 70
(b) Article 72
(c) Article 74
(d) Article 75
Ans-(d)

9.For distribution of powers between the Union and the States, the Constitution of India introduce three lists. Which two of the following Articles govern the distribution of power :
(a) Articles 3 and 4
(b) Articles 56 and 57
(c) Articles 141 and 142
(d) Articles 245 and 246
Ans. (d)
10.The Constitution of India does not clearly provide for the ‘Freedom of Press’ but this freedom is implicit in the Article—
(a) 19 (i) a
(b) 19 (i) b
(c) 19 (i) c
(d) 19 (i) d
Ans. (a)


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?